Stingrays launch swim season


Team will host invitational this weekend

By Oliver Sanders - osanders@civitasmedia.com



A young Stingray swimming in the 25-meter freestyle.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

Stingray girls at the starting line during the intramural competition.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Preble County Stingrays swam into their season last week, with their first meet at the new Eaton Community Pool, on Tuesday, June 14. The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Deron Newman |For The Register-Herald Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.


Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

EATON — The Preble County Stingrays started their season last week, with their first official meet at the new Eaton Community Pool, against Cardinal Hill, on Tuesday, June 14. Thursday night was a road trip against Vandalia, while finishing up the week’s activities was a Saturday morning competition at the Arcanum Invitational.

Head Coach David Montgomery leads over 100 area swimmers this 2016 season, and says the youth participate in the races for fun and sometimes for prizes as well.

The first meet was an intramural event for which the Stingrays were divided into teams, “USA” and “Australia.” Though a team score was kept, these were not official results with USA winning, 190 to 156.

First through third placers included:

Girls

25 free style – 6 and under: Maddie Peace (32.14), Mary Gregory (40.79), Marlee Trantanella (45.84), 8 and under Noelle Bassler (25.69), Addyson House (28.73), Kaylee Conley (38.00), 9 and 10 Rachel Honaker (17.28), Zoee Scroggins (17.41), Paige House (20.09), 11 and 12 Maddie Haynes (15.40), Madelynn Baker (15.52), Rebekah Honaker (16.14)

50 freestyle – 13 and 14: Lydia Fadden (35.76), Shelby Slade (35.78), Maddie Darr (36.99), 15 to 18 – Abby Liddy33.96), Lauren Ferguson (34.31)

25 breast stroke – 8 and under Noelle Bassler (35.75), Addyson House (36.99), Mayee Adams (38.31), 9 and 10 Zoee Scroggins (26.22), Olivia Cochran (26.88), Rachel Honaker (27.30) 11 and 12 Rebekah Honaker (21.78), Josey Meeks (22.68), Madelynn Baker (24.09),

50 Breast stroke – 13 and 14: Lydia Fadden (35.76), Shelbey Slade (35.78), Maddie Darr (36.99), 15 to 18 – Lauren Ferguson (39.47), Abby Liddy (44.47)

25 backstroke – 6 and under: Maddie Peace (33.93), Mary Gregory (37.85), Marlee Trantanella (49.02), 7 and 8 – Addyson House (28.19), Noelle Bassler (32.33), Kaylee Conley (48.42), 9 and 10 – Rachel Honaker (22.88), Zoee Scroggins (22.88), Paige House (23.32), 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker (19.56), Emma Slade (20.54), Josey Meeks (20.78),

50 Backstroke – 13 and 14: Lydia Fadden (44.28), Shelby Slade (48.60), Katelyn Meeks (48.63), 15 to 18 – Lauren Ferguson (42.16), Abby Liddy (45.66)

25 Butterfly – 8 and under Addyson house (33.19), Noelle Bassler (34.43), Maycee Adams (36.96), 9 and 10 Rachel Honaker (23.47, Zoee Scroggines (23.58), Olivia Cochran (26.32). 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker (18.35, Maddie Haynes (18.77), Emma Slade (19.88)

50 Butterfly – 13 and 14: Shelby Slade (43.89), Katelyn Meeks (44.35), Lydia Fadden (51.61), 15 to 18 – Abby Liddy (40.33), Lauren Ferguson (42.79)

Boys

25 free – 6 and under: Grant Kuhn (55.32), Korbin Landes (56.64), Rhett Deaton (1:09.19), 7 and 8 – Ethan Gregory (20.10), Jackson Chapin (20.63), Hunter Rose (34.59), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace (18.71), Ben Todd (19.55) Luke Pool (51.93), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe (15.39), Hayden Bratton (18.59) Justin Liddy (18.68)

50 free 13 and 14: Nate Crammer (32.53), Jacob Doty (36.40), Owen Hewitt (38.52), 15 to 18 Trey Gregory (25.77), Aaron Scholl (29.39), Josh Pool (29.56)

25 Breast 8 and under: Ethan Gregory (30.18), Jackson Chapin (49.38), Hunter Todd (1:06.01), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace (25.67), Ben Todd (27.88), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe (24.85), Justin Liddy (27.06), Hayden Bratton (27.90), 15 to 18 – Josh Pool (38.75), Trey Gregory (40.81), Andrew Horton (45.18)

25 Back – 6 and under: Bryce Couvutsakis (43.42), Rhett Deaton (1:00.19), Kipton Landes (1:00.35) 7 and 8 – Ethan Gregory (28.44), Jackson Chapin (29.45), Hunter Rose (38.81), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace (22.59), Ben Todd (25.87), Luke Pool (1:39.45), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe (19.63), Hayden Bratton (25.32), Justin Liddy (26.32)

50 back – 13 and 14: Nate Crammer (40.90), Owen Hewitt (58.74), 15 to 18 – Trey Gregory (35.46), Josh Pool (35.72), Aaron Scholl (40.81)

25 fly – 8 and under: Jackson Chapin (28.17), Ethan Gregory (31.84), Bryce Couvutsakis (59.95), 9 and 10 – Ben Todd (23.34, Austin Peace (26.32), Luke Pool (1:02.00), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe (17.42), Hayden Bratton (22.72), Nick Kaufman (25.95)

50 fly – 13 and 14: Nate Crammer (37.72), Owen Hewitt (55.18) 15 to 18 – Josh Pool (32.59), Aaron Scholl (34.26), Andrew Horton (39.14)

On Tuesday, the Stingrays hosted the Cardinal Hill swimming team from Beavercreek, winning 309 1/2 to 202 1/2. Here are the top two finishers from each during that event:

Girls

100 Medley relay – 9 and 10: Paige House, Olivia Cochran, Rachel Hunter and Zoee Scroggins first (1:28.36), 11 and 12 – Emma Slade, Rebekah Honaker, Madelynn Baker, Josey Meeks first (1:17.12), Lauren Cole, Elisa Hewitt, Rebekah Sunvold, Kaili Hewitt second (1:25.09),

200 Medley relay 13 – 14: Jenna Aukerman, Mattie Darr, Shelby Slade and Katelyn Meeks First (2:51.14), Makayla Lipps, Sierre Burig, Lydia Fadden, Elizabeth Gonzalez Second (4:04.04)

100 IM– 9 and 10: Zoee Scroggins, First (1:43.34), Paige House, second (1:58.02), 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker, Second (1:28.61), 15 to 18 Abby Liddy First (1:30.27)

25 free – 6 and under: Maddie Peace first (31.62), 9 and 10 Rachel Honaker First (17.13), 11 and 12 – Rebekah Honaker Second (16.21),

50 free 13 and 14: Mattie Darr first (36.63), Lydia Fadden second (36.89)

25 breast – 8 and under: Noelle Bassler first (35.17), 9 and 10 – Zoee Scroggins first (26.57), Madison Cole second (27.38), 11 and 12 Rebekah Honaker Second (21.50)

50 breast – 13 and 14: Lydia Fadden First (47.76), Mattie Darr second (49.09) 15 to 18 – Lauren Ferguson First (38.87)

25 back 6 and under: Maddie Peace second (34.15), 9 and 10 Paige House first (21.90) 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker first (18.17),

50 back – 13 and 14: Allison Bassler first (44.79)), Mattie Darr second (45.54), 15 to 18 – Lauren Ferguson Second (39.77)

Long free 50 – 9 and 10: Rachel Honaker second (41.43), 11 and 12 Madelynn Baker (33.05)

Long free 100 – 13 and 14: Katelyn Meeks First (1:25.02), Lydia Fadden (1:25.64), 15 to 18 – Lauren Ferguson (1:18:08)

25 Butterfly – 8 and under: Addyson House Second (32.47), 11 and 12 – Rebekah Sunvold Second (18.76),

50 Butterfly – 13 and 14: Shelby Slade First (42.44), Katelyn Meeks Second (43.46) 15 to 18 Abby Liddy Second (37.46)

100 free relay – 9 and 10: Zoee Scroggins, Paige house, Madison Cole Rachel Honaker first (1:18.42), 11 and 12 – Rebekah Honaker, Josey Meeks, Emma Slade, Madelynn Baker first (1:06.32)

200 free relay – 13 and 14: Allison Bassler, Lydia Fadden, Shelby Slade, Katelyn Meeks first (2:29.66)

Boys

100 medley relay – 8 and under: Jackson Chapin, Hunter Todd, Ethan Gregory, Hunter Rose first (3:09.90), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace, Jake Powell, Ben Todd, Taylor Bradley first (1:47.37), 11 and 12 – Justin Liddy, Hayden Bratton, Clayton Kiracofe, Alex Grube Second (1:30.85),

200 medleys – 15 to 18: Josh Pool, Peyton Harrison, Trey Gregory, Aaron Scholl first (2:22.90)

100 IM– 9 and 10: Austin Peace First (1:49.16)

25 free – 6 and under: Madynn Adams First (47.66), Bryce Couvutsakis second (49.11), 7 and 8 – Jackson Chapin first (19.25), Ethan Gregory second (19.82), 9 and 10 – ben Todd First (18.94)

50 free – 13 and 14: Ryan Ballou First (32.14), 15 to 18 – trey Gregory first (26.18),

25 breast – 8 and under: Jackson Chapin first (45.75), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace first (26.29), 11 and 12 – Hayden Bratton First (23.44)

50 breast – Jacob Doty first (44.92), Andrew Horton Second (44.87),

25 back – 6 and under: Bryce Couvutsakis First (45.84), Grant Kuhn second (59.34), 7 and 8 – Ethan Gregory first (25.17), 9 and 10 – Ben Todd first (24.64), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe first (19.05)

50 back – 13 and 14: Ryan Ballou First (42.90), 15 to 18 – Joshua Liddy Second (44.17)

50 long free – Ben Todd First (42.38), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe (33.42)

100 long free – Ryan Ballou First (1:19.21) 15 to 18 – Trey Gregory first (54.97)

25 Butterfly – Ethan Gregory first (32.79), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace first (24.98), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe first (17.32)

50 butterfly – 15 to 18: Trey Gregory first (28.57)

100 freestyle relay 8 and under: Jackson Chapin, Hunter Todd, Hunter Rose, Ethan Gregory first (1:15.18), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace, Taylor Bradley, Jake Powell, Ben Todd first (1:35.32), 11 and 12 – Hayden Bratton, Justin Liddy, Alex Grube, Clayton kiracofe second (1:18.88),

200 freestyle relay – 15 to 18: Ryan Bassler, Peyton Harrison, Josh Pool, Trey Gregory first (1:53.14)

The Stingrays went on the road to Vandalia On Thursday against the Cassel Hill Pirahnas, but lost 234 1/2 to 178 1/2.

Girls

100 Medley – 9 and 10 Paige House, Zoee Scroggins, Rachel Honaker, Olivia Cochran first (1:33.78), 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Rebekah Sunvold, Emma Slade First (1:19.56)

100 IM10 and under – Zoee Scroggins first (1:49.19), Paige House Second (2:01.15), 15 to 18 Lauren Ferguson second (1:25.28)

25 freestyle – 6 and under Maddie peace first (31.34), Mary Gregory second (34.30), 7 and 8 Noelle Bassler first (26.94), 9 and 10 – Rachel Honaker first (17.76), 11 and 12 – Rebekah Honaker first (15.94), Madelynn Baker Second (16.03),

50 freestyle – 13 and 14 – Shelby Slade second (35.81)

25 Breast stroke – 9 and 10 Rachel Honaker first (26.76), 11 and 12 – Rebekah Honaker first (21.09)

50 breast stroke – Lauren Ferguson Second (39.69)

25 back stroke 6 and under – Maddie Peace first (36.18), Tess Linder second (37.20), 7 and 8 Addyson house second (30.65), 9 and 10 back – Paige House first (22.75), Olivia Cochran second (24.06), 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker First (19.18)

50 back – 15 to 18 – Abby Liddy second (46.32)

25 Butterfly – 9 and 10 – Rachel Honaker First (22.10), Zoee Scroggins Second (22.27), 11 and 12 – Madelynn Baker first (17.38),

50 Butterfly – 15 to 18 – Abby Liddy Second (38.19)

100 freestyle relay – 9 and 10 – Rachel Honaker, Zoee Scroggins, Paige house, Olivia Cochran First (1:20.09), 11 and 12 – Rebekah Honaker, Emma Slade, Kaili Hewitt, Madelynn Baker first (1:08.94)

Boys

100 medley relay – Hunter Rose, Hunter Todd, Jackson Chapin, Ethan Gregory First (2:2843), 11 and 12 – Justin Liddy, Hayden Bratton, Clayton Kiracofe, Nick Kaufman Second (1:31.06),

200 Medley relay – Ryan Ballou, Jacob Doty, Nate Crammer, Owen Hewitt second (2:43.25),

100 IM – 10 and under – Ben Todd second (1:47.53), 13 and 14 – Nate Crammer second (1;22.25)

25 free – 6 and under – Bryce Couvutsakis Frist (1;21.53), 7 and 8 – Ethan Gregory first (20.23), Jackson Chapin second (20.28), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace first (18.26), 11 and 12 – Hayden Bratton first (19.16), Nick Kaufman second (19.56)

50 freestyle – 13 and 14 Ryan Ballou second (33.35), Trey Gregory first (26.04)

25 breast stroke – Ben Todd second (27.68), 11 and 12 Hayden Bratton Second (23.66)

50 Breast stroke – Nate Crammer second (44.43)

25 Back stroke – 6 and under – Bryce Couvutsakis First (50.48), 7 and 8 back – Jackson Chapin first (27.64), Ethan Gregory second (27.94), 9 and 10 – Austin Peace first (23.78), 11 and 12 – Clayton Kiracofe second (19.28)

50 back stroke – 13 and 14 – Ryan Ballou first (44.78)

25 Butterfly – Jackson Chapin First (2897), 9 and 10 – Ben Todd first (23.62), 11 and 12 – Clayton kiracofe first (17.51)

50 butterfly – Trey Gregory first (27.97)

100 freestyle relay – 8 and under – Jackson Chapin, Hunter Rose, Hunter Todd, Ethan Gregory first (2:05.22), 11 and 12 – Hayden Bratton, Nick Kaufman, Justin Liddy, Clayton Kiracofe second (1:18.12)

200 freestyle relay – Ryan Ballou, Nate Crammer, Jacob Doty, Owen Hewitt second (2:31.02), 5 to 18 – Ryan Bassler, Peyton Harrison, Aaron Scholl, Trey Gregory second (1:59.97)

“The first couple of weeks we have been limited to the amount of water time because of it being too cold or raining and it shows in the dives and finer points of the strokes,” Montgomery said after the Thursday meet.

“Now that we are getting more time in the water the kids will start to pick that up and start to drop their times over the course of the next couple of weeks. This is such an exciting year for the Stingrays being in our new pool with eight lanes, which allows us to finish our meets a lot sooner. This week we should be getting our Colorado timing system with score board just in time for our yearly invite that we host the last Saturday in June. We bring teams from all over southern Ohio.”

This week’s events will see the Stingrays travel to Germantown. Thursday night is a home meet against West Carrollton, and Saturday, June 25, they will host the Preble County Invitational. All home events will be held at the new Eaton Community Pool on West Main Street near the Eaton Country Club golf course. Thursday, June 30 is a road trip to Miamisburg, and the final event of the year is scheduled for July 16 in West Carrollton, for the SOSL Championships.

A young Stingray swimming in the 25-meter freestyle.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_A-young-stingray-is-swimming-the-25meter-freestyle-1.jpgA young Stingray swimming in the 25-meter freestyle. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

Stingray girls at the starting line during the intramural competition.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_Stingray-girls-at-the-starting-line-in-intramurals-1.jpgStingray girls at the starting line during the intramural competition. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-1.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-2.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-3.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-4.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-5.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Oliver Sanders | The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-6.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-7.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Preble County Stingrays swam into their season last week, with their first meet at the new Eaton Community Pool, on Tuesday, June 14. The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-8.jpgThe Preble County Stingrays swam into their season last week, with their first meet at the new Eaton Community Pool, on Tuesday, June 14. The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Deron Newman |For The Register-Herald Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_PCSWIM-9.jpgThe Stingrays season will continue this week, and includes the Preble County Invitational on Saturday, June 25. Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald
Team will host invitational this weekend

By Oliver Sanders

osanders@civitasmedia.com

Reach Oliver Sanders at 937-683-4062 or at Twitter @osanders_RH

Reach Oliver Sanders at 937-683-4062 or at Twitter @osanders_RH

comments powered by Disqus