South takes county titles


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@civitasmedia.com



Eaton’s boys took first, second and fourth place in the 1,600, while National Trail took third and Preble Shawnee fifth.


NEW PARIS — Twin Valley South’s boys and girls track teams continue to rule the county scene as they both won county titles on Monday, May 2.

The Lady Panthers cruised to the title scoring 157 points, while the boys tallied 138 points.

Eaton’s girls and boys were each second, with the girls scoring 90 points and the boys tallying 109.

Preble Shawnee’s girls were third with 41, followed by Tri-County North with 37 and National Trail with 22.

Tri-County North’s boys were third with 51, while National Trail was fourth with 33 and Preble Shawnee was fifth with 22.

Girls results:

4×800 relay — 1. Twin Valley South, 10:43.17. 2. Tri-County North. 3. National Trail. 4. Eaton.

100 hurdles — 1. Abby Beneke (TVS), 17.26. 2. Kirsten Walker (E). 3. Lily Carpenter (NT). 4. Mistin Campbell (TVS). 5. Tyler Pittman (E).

100 — 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 12.56. 2. Sindey Lamberson (E). 3. Morgan Newhart (TVS). 4. Sindey Hacker (PS). 5. Jane Feck (PS).

4×200 — 1. TVS, 1:53.0. 2. TCN. 3. Eaton. 4. PS.

1,600 — 1. Megan Wright (TVS), 5:58.8. 2. Alexis Salyer (TVS). 3. Katie Bassler (E). 4. Natalie Hunt (NT). 5. Nina Albinus (E).

4×100 — 1. TVS, 54.12. 2. PS. 3. TCN. 4. Eaton.

400 — 1. Abby Creech (TVS), 1:03.7. 2. Grace Stewart (TVS). 3. Sasha Taxter (E). 4. Elise Walker (PS). 5. Brooke Caplinger (E).

300 hurdles — 1. Abby Beneke (TVS), 51.37. 2. Kelsey Brock (E). 3. Rachel Dempsey (TCN). 4. Hosanna Craft (NT). 5. Kirsten Walker (E).

800 — 1. Madison Wright (TVS), 2:32.1. 2. Sasha Taxter (E). 3. Rylie Gearhart (TVS). 4. Alexis Salyer (TVS). 5. Lauren Koenig (TCN).

200 — 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 26.69. 2. Morgan Newhart (TVS). 3. Sidney Lamberson (E). 4. Lily Carpenter (NT). 5. Sindey Mowell (TVS).

3,200 — 1. Megan Wright (TVS), 12:22.3. 2. Natalie Hunt (NT). 3. Casey Thompson (NT). 4. Krislynn Hogan (TCN).

4×400 — 1. TVS, 4:30.6. 2. Eaton. 3. TCN. 4. PS.

Discus — 1. Madison Bowman (E), 110-4. 2. Taryn Haynes (TVS). 3. Haily Keener (TVS). 4. Ashton Staight (E). 5. Brittany George (E).

Shot put — 1. Madison Bowman (E), 31-9.2. Kassy Wilson (PS). 3. Brittany George (E). 4. Taryn Haynes (TVS). 5. Haily Keener (TVS).

Long jump — 1. Morgan Newhart (TVS), 13-7 1/2. 2. Alivia Reek (PS). 3. Kaylie Campbell (PS). 4. Hosanna Craft (TVS). 5. Kelsey Brock (E).

High jump — 1. Elise Walker (PS), 5-0. 2. Hailey Thies (TCN). 3. Abby Creech (TVS). 4. Kaylie Campbell (PS). 5. Abby Beneke (TVS).

Pole vault — 1. Miranda Lee (E). 2. Brooke Maleski (TCN). 3. Kylee Moore (E). 4. Rylie Gearhart (TVS).

Boys results:

4×800 relay — 1. Twin Valley South, 9:02.60. 2. Eaton. 3. National Trail. 4. Tri-County North.

110 hurdles — 1. Josh Chapman (TVS), 15.79. 2. Drake Coleman (TCN). 3. Ian Miller (NT). 4. Shelby Ward (E). 5. Denny Schwind (PS).

100 — 1. Chase Sochacki (TVS), 11.38. 2. Matt Hall (PS). 3. Josh Cook (NT). 4. Jason Wood (TCN). 5. Austin Puckett (E).

4×200 — 1. TVS, 1:41.5. 2. Eaton. 3. TCN. 4. PS.

1,600 — 1. Seth Gard (E), 4:53.5. 2. Wyatt Cox (E). 3. Josh Bishop (NT). 4. Ben Bassler (E). 5. Lane Conway (PS).

4×100 — 1. PS, 47.37. 2. TVS. 3. Eaton. 4. NT.

400 — 1. Sammy Shockey (TVS), 53.58. 2. Trey Gregory (E). 3. Ethan Wells (TVS). 4. Josh Cook (NT). 5. Logan Sizemore (E).

300 hurdles — 1. Drake Coleman (TCN), 44.48. 2. Ian Miller (NT). 3. Jacob Wells (TVS). 4. Seth Wright (E). 5. Shelby Ward (E).

800 — 1. JJ Utz (TVS), 2:09.5. 2. Wyatt Cox (E0. 3. Aidan Tomlin (TCN). 4. Andrew Schwind (PS). 5. Seth Gard (E).

200 — 1. Sammy Shockey (TVS). 23.61. 2. Troy Bowers (TVS). 3. Chase Sochacki (TVS). 4. Michael Watkins (E). 5. Eli Gibson (PS).

3,200 — 1. Seth Gard (E), 11:08.2. 2. Wyatt Cox (E). 3. Tanner Titkemeyer (E). 4. Lane Unger (NT). 5. Weston Haws (NT).

4×400 — 1. TVS, 3:43.2. 2. Eaton. 3. NT. 4. TCN.

Discus — 1. Aaron Deaton (TVS), 142-2. 2. Sean Tomlin (TCN). 3. Tony Turner (TVS). 4. Chase Smith (E). 5. Wyatt Burke (TVS).

Shot put — 1. Aaron Deaton (TVS), 56-0. 2. Darius Spears (E). 3. Chase Smith (E). 4. Wyatt Burke (TVS). 5. Tony Turner (TVS).

Long jump — 1. Payton Gates (TVS), 18 1/2. 2. Jason Wood (TCN). 3. Jared Kirkpatrick (TVS). 4. Chris French (TVS). 5. Trey Kehr (TCN).

High jump — 1. Payton Gates (TVS), 5-10. 2. Drew Campbell (E). 3. Jacob Brown (TCN). 4. Jacob London (TVS). 5. Lane Conway (PS).

Pole vault — 1. Seth Wright (E). 2. Brett Booso (TCN). 3. Braden Clabaugh (E). 4. Troy Bowers (TVS). 5. Jacob Couvutsakis (E).

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PC-TRACK-1.jpg

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PC-TRACK-2.jpg

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PC-TRACK-3.jpg

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PC-TRACK-4.jpg

Eaton’s boys took first, second and fourth place in the 1,600, while National Trail took third and Preble Shawnee fifth.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_PC-TRACK-5.jpgEaton’s boys took first, second and fourth place in the 1,600, while National Trail took third and Preble Shawnee fifth.

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@civitasmedia.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH.

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH.

comments powered by Disqus