Eaton swimmers compete in Classic


By Jeremy Erskine - jerskine@civitasmedia.com



EATON — Eaton swimmers competed in the 33rd Annual Southwest Ohio Classic swim meet. It is the largest high school swim meet in the United States, with over 2,400 swimmers and 140 high schools competing in eight different pools. The finals were swum at Saint Xavier High school in Cincinnati.

The Eagles had two swimmers, Lauren Ferguson and Trey Gregory, make it back to the finals.

Ferguson broke a school record on her way to the final round, swimming the 50 breaststroke in a time of 34.67. She placed 15th at the finals.

Gregory also set a school record in the 200 butterfly, swimming it in a time of 2:03.97 and placing 15th.

Several other school records fell at the meet, with Sasha Taxter setting a record in the 200 back with a time of 2:47.67, Gregory in the 100 butterfly with a time of 54.32, and Mason McCargish in the mile with a time of 20:13.08.

“The Classic is such a great meet. It gives an indication of where your swimmers are as far as the state meet coming up in February and where you need to make adjustments to get them ready for post season swimming,” said Eaton head coach Dave Montgomery. “I did a mini taper with the team so they were rested to be able to have them swim their best times at the meet. Many of them achieve their personal best at classic.”

Other times during classic include:

50 free – Sasha Taxter (30.13), Madison Lakes (33.67), Destiny Brubaker (34.82), Brooke Sizemore (38.03), Laura Clyburn (38.25), Aaron Scholl (26.14), John Christman (27.90), Wyatt Cox (28.15), Conley Mitchell (28.31), Tanner Titkemeyer (29.33), Seth Gard (29.88), Theo Darr (30.99), Andrew Brooks (32.95), Matthew Wright (33.45), Hunter Cuyler (34.87), Adam Minton (36.22).

100 free – Abby Liddy (1:08.14), Lydia Fadden (1:15.26), Grace Reynolds (1:17.19), Madison Lakes (1:17.44), Destiny Brubaker (1:22.03), Laura Clyburn (1:26.30), Conley Mitchell (1:00.40), Wyatt Cox (1:02.11), Tanner Titkemeyer (1:03.53), Seth Gard (1:07.69), John Christman (1:08.68), Theo Darr (1:11.23), Andrew Brooks (1:18.14), Adam Minton (1:19.94), Hunter Cyler (1:22.55), Matthew Wright (1:23).

200 free – Abby Liddy (2:45.26), Trey Gregory (1:57.52), Conley Mitchell (2:19.49), Aaron Scholl (2:24.71), Seth Gard (2:35.13), Michael Lipps (2:59.34).

50 breast – Brooke Sizemore (44.38), Josh Pool (32.33), Wyatt Cox (35.15), Michael Lipps (44.20), Hunter Cuyler (52.98), Andrew Brooks (59.53)

100 breast – Lauren Ferguson (1:19.05), Abby Liddy (1:27.10), Lydia Fadden (1:42.47), Brooke Sizemore (1:46.74), Destiny Brubaker (2:03.00), Tanner Titkemeyer (1:26.00), Michael Lipps (1:36.18), Seth Gard (1:35.75).

50 fly – Sasha Taxter (31.87), Josh Pool (27.21), Aaron Scholl (29.93).

100 fly – Mason Mccargish (56.76).

200 fly – Mason Mccargish (2:15.03).

100 individual medley – Josh Pool (1:02.97), Aaron Scholl (1:13.69), Conley Mitchell (1:14.12), Theo Darr (1:23.27), Matthew Wright (1:28.37), Andrew Brooks (1:41.09).

200 individual medley – Trey Gregory (2:11.44), John Christman (3:02.65), Michael Lipps (3:32.16).

400 individual medley – Mason McCargish (4:55.19).

200 medley relay – Abby Liddy, Grace Reynolds, Lauren Ferguson, Sasha Taxter (2:21.28); Destiny Brubaker, Brooke Sizemore, Lydia Fadden, Madison Lakes (2:44.88); Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool, Aaron Scholl (1:36.78); Matthew Wright, John Christman, Conley Mitchell, Wyatt Cox (2;17.91); Michael Lipps, Tanner Titkemeyer, Hunter Cuyler, Seth Gard (2:39.72).

200 freestyle relay – Abby Liddy, Lydia Fadden, Lauren Ferguson, Sasha Taxter (2:05.78); Laura Clyburn, Madison Lakes, Destiny Brubaker, Grace Reynolds (2:20.16); Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool, Aaron Scholl (1:36.78); Tanner Titkemeyer, John Christman, Conley Mitchell, Wyatt Cox (1:52.75); Michael Lipps, Andrew Brooks, Seth Gard, Theo Darr (2:11.01).

400 medley relay – Abby Liddy, Grace Reynolds, Lauren Ferguson, Sasha Taxter (5:14.16); Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool, Conley Mitchell (4:10.52).

400 freestyle relay – Abby Liddy, Grace Reynolds, Lauren Ferguson, Sasha Taxter (4:41.34); Destiny Brubaker, Brooke Sizemore, Lydia Fadden, Madison Lakes (5:44.67); Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool, Conley Mitchell (4:10.52); Aaron Scholl, John Chistman, Tanner Titkemeyer, Wyatt Cox (4:15.55); Michael Lipps, Theo Darr, Seth Gard, Adam Minton (5:11.12).

Eaton also hosted its final home meet against Tipp City, Edgewood, Tri-Village and Dixie on Wednesday, Jan. 20.

Both the girls and the boys went 3-1 in the meet. It was senior night and Eaton recognized their two seniors in Grace Reynolds and Mason McCargish.

First and second place finishers at the meet include: Trey Gregory in the 200 freestyle (1:57.84) and 100 butterfly (55.75); Mason McCargish in the 50 free (23.41) and 100 butterfly (56.81); Max Lawson 50 butterfly (29.01); Sasha Taxter in the 100 freestyle (1:08.12); Conley Mitchell in the 500 freestyle (6:12.26); 200 girls freestyle relay of Sasha Taxter, Lauren Ferguson, Abby Liddy and Madison Lakes (2:07.26); boys 200 free relay of Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool and Max Lawson (1:37.87); Josh Pool in the 100 back (1:06.30); Lauren Ferguson in the 100 breast (1:17.45); 400 boys freestyle relay of Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool and Conley Mitchell (3:46.04).

The Eagles will begin to prepare for the SWBL league meet on Friday, Feb. 5. They will then compete in the girls sectional on Saturday, Feb. 13 at Washington Township Recreation Center in Centerville at 10 a.m. and the boys sectional on Friday, Feb. 12 being held at Trotwood High School at 6:30 p.m.

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1__DSC4275.jpgJeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1__DSC4298.jpgJeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

By Jeremy Erskine

jerskine@civitasmedia.com

Reach Jeremy at 937-683-4061 or on Twitter @jerskine_RH.

Reach Jeremy at 937-683-4061 or on Twitter @jerskine_RH.

comments powered by Disqus