Stingrays finish swimming season


By R-H Staff



EATON — The Preble County Stingrays swimming team finished up their season with the SOSL Championships held at West Carrollton. They placed 4th overall, but won the small team championships.

The team had several league champions.

7- 8: Ethan Gregory, 25 free (19.77) and 25 back (25.61), Jackson Chapin, 25 fly (25.28)

10-under: 100 IM, Zoee Scroggins (1:47.74)

9-10: Austin Peace, 25 back (23.29), Benjamin Todd, 25 fly (21.27)

11-12: Madelynn Baker, 25 back (17.42), Rebekah Honaker, 25 free (15.11), Clayton Kiracofe, 25 back (18.20) and Clayton Kiracofe, 25 fly (16.92)

15-over: Trey Gregory, 50 Free (25.74) and 100 Free (55.53)

11-12: girls 100 free relay of Madelynn Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Emily Melton, Emma Slade (1:06.11)

15-over: 200 free relay of Trey Gregory, Ryan Bassler, Peyton Harrison Aaron Scholl (1:50.45).

“The kids did very well and most of them achieved their season-best at the championships, said Coach David Montgomery.

“We had some tough competition at SOSL championships this year, and to have that many league champions is really great. What we need to do to compete against these larger team is to get more Stingrays into a year-round program like the Preble County Piranhas. All but one of the league champions are year-round swimmers.

“I do want to make special mention of one of our little swimmers, Luke Pool,” Montgomery added. “He has a physical limitation that he swims with, and he made both the 25 free (2:02.95) and 25 back (2:22.68) without assistance. It is nice to see a swimmer win a league championship but it is even better to see a swimmer achieve something that he has been working at for the past 4 years. It goes to show when someone has a determination and a willingness to work hard they can do great things and Luke showed that with his hard work and never giving up attitude.”

SOSL championship results below:

Girls 8-under 100 Medley Relay: 7. Maddie V. Peace, Addyson House, Noelle G. Bassler, Kaylee C. Conley, 2:16.32

Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay: 2. Paige House, Olivia B. Cochran, Rachel E. Honaker, Zoee Scroggins, 1:25.68

Girls 11-12 100 Medley Relay: 2. Emma R. Slade, Josey Meeks,

Madelynn Baker, Rebekah R. Honaker, 1:16.72. 13. Rachel J. Avery, Chloe Clippinger, Lily Bailey, Reagan Pierce, 1:37.06

Boys 11-12 100 Medley Relay: 9. Justin N. Liddy, Alex S. Grube, Clayton A. Kiracofe, Nick Kaufman, 1:37.54

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay: 7. Jenna Aukerman, Lydia B. Fadden, Katelyn Meeks, Shelby Slade, 2:53.01

Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay: 3. Ryan Ballou, Jacob T. Doty, Nathan R. Crammer, Sam H. Lawson, 2:39.81

Boys 15&Over 200 Medley Relay: 3. Ryan Bassler, Josh Pool, Trey F. Gregory, Peyton Harrison, 2:08.81. 9. Joshua R. Liddy, Andrew Horton, Aaron C. Scholl, Andrew Brooks, 2:36.30

Girls 10 & Under 100 IM: 1. Zoee Scroggins (10), 1:47.74. 5. Paige House (10) 1:52.34. 12. Jillian Overmyer (10) 2:07.98

Boys 10&Under 100 IM: 2. Benjamin Todd (9) 1:45.48.

Girls 11-12 100 IM: 9. Kaydin Casteel (11) 1:55.43.

Girls 13-14 100 IM: 11. Katelyn Meeks (13) 1:38.14.

Boys 13-14 100 IM: 2. Nathan Crammer (13) 1:21.36.

Boys 15-Over 100 IM: 3. Joshua Pool (16) 1:10.09.

Girls 6-Under 25 Free: 3. Mary Gregory (6) 28.81. 5. Maddie Peace (6) 32.05. 10. Mckenzie Gregory (6) 38.41. 11. Marlee Trantanella (6) 38.84.

Boys 6-Under 25 Free: 9. Bryce Couvutsakis (6) 40.25.

Girls 7-8 25 Free: 15. Noelle Bassler (7) 22.50. 17. Addyson House (8) 23.85. 29. Kaylee Conley (8) 27.73. 32. Julianne Deaton (7) 28.43. 41. Molli Deaton (7) 32.83. 51. Jenna Deaton (7) 38.83. 55. Baylee Rivers (7) 44.10.

Boys 7-8 25 Free: 1. Ethan Gregory (8) 19.77.2. Jackson Chapin (8) 20.73. 21. Hunter Rose (8) 32.68. 27. Hunter Todd (8) 37.94.

Girls 9-10 25 Free: 2. Rachel Honaker (10) 16.80. 11. Paige House (10) 19.80. 20. Madison Cole (10) 21.03. 21. Jillian Overmyer (10) 21.13. 36. Alaunna Burig (10) 23.94.

Boys 9-10 25 Free: 34. Luke Pool (10) 2:02.95.

Girls 11-12 25 Free: 1. Rebekah Honaker (12) 15.11. 12. Josey Meeks (11) 16.60. 13. Emily Melton (12) 16.87. 14. Rebekah Sunvold (12) 16.91. 15. Emma Slade (11) 16.92. 25. Lauren Cole (12) 18.15. 26. Madelyn Harrison (11) 18.41. 35. Kaydin Casteel (11) 22.00. 56. Lily Bailey (11) 22.26. 69. Destiny Lovett (11) 38.03.

Boys 11-12 25 Free: 20. Nicholas Kaufman (11) 18.68. 23. Justin Liddy (12) 19.19. 40. Alex Grube (11) 23.59. 46. Hayden Rose (11) 28.90.

Girls 13-14 50 Free: 10. Shelby Slade (14) 35.71. 13. Allison Bassler (13) 36.06. 14. Lydia Fadden (14) 36.20. 21. Katelyn Meeks (13) 37.80. 31. Jenna Aukerman (13) 39.32. 53. Sierra Burig (14) 43.88. 64. Elizabeth Gonzalez (13) 58.20.

Boys 13-14 50 Free: 2. Ryan Ballou (13) 32.01. 7. Jacob Doty (14) 33.31.

Girls 15-Over 50 Free: 9. Abby Liddy (15) 32.60. 15. Lauren Ferguson (16) 33.66.

Boys 15-Over 50 Free: 1. Trey Gregory (17) 25.74. 4. Ryan Bassler (16) 28.38. 6. Aaron Scholl (15) 28.97. 7. Peyton Harrison (17) 29.04. 24. Joshua Lidd (18) 34.17. 25. Andrew Horton (16) 34.36. 27. Dalton Eversole (17) 35.12. 29. Craig Doty (16) 35.17.

Girls 8-Under 25 Breast: 10. Noelle Bassler (7) 34.38. 19. Maddie Peace (6) 44.25. 24. Mckenzie Gregory (6) 56.25.

Girls 9-10 25 Breast: 4. Olivia Cochran (9) 23.97. 6. Rachel Honaker (10) 25.36. 10. Zoee Scroggins (10) 25.85. 21. Madison Cole (10) 30.21. 25. Delaney Deaton (10) 31.05. 34. Alaunna Burig (10) 40.54.

Boys 9-10 25 Breast: 2. Austin Peace (9) 23.41.

Girls 11-12 25 Breast: 3. Rebekah Honaker (12) 19.20. 7. Josey Meeks (11) 21.51. 10. Lauren Cole (12) 23.30. 22. Madelyn Harrison (11) 26.49. 25. Joslynn Beneke (11) 27.02. 38. Chloe Clippinger (12) 30.52.

Boys 11-12 25 Breast: 21. Alex Grube (11) 30.02.

Girls 13-14 50 Breast: 8. Allison Bassler (13) 47.87. 18. Jenna Aukerman. (13) 53.61. 21. Shelby Slade (14) 54.29. 34. Sierra Burig (14) 1:08.73.

Boys 13-14 50 Breast: 4. Jacob Doty (14) 42.69. 5. Nathan Crammer (13) 43.12.

Girls 15-Over Breast: 4. Lauren Ferguson (16) 38.69.

Boys 15-Over 50 Breast: 5. Joshua Pool (16) 37.85. 16. Andrew Horton (16) 44.13. 17. Craig Doty (16) 45.56. 19. Dalton Eversole (17) 45.97.

Girls 6-Under 25 Back: 6. Mary Gregory (6) 38.72. 8. Marlee Trantanella (6) 40.71. 13. Mckenzie Gregory (6) 48.38. 14. Maddie Peace (6) 48.42.

Boys 6-Under 25 Back: 6. Bryce Couvutsakis (6) 41.85.

Girls 7-8 25 Back: 5. Addyson House (8) 27.19. 28. Julianne Deaton (7) 34.56. 34. Kaylee Conley (8) 37.57. 51. Jenna Deaton (7) 49.60.

Boys 7-8 25 Back: 1. Ethan Gregory (8) 25.61. 15. Hunter Rose (8) 42.03. 17. Hunter Todd (8) 44.34.

Girls 9-10 25 Back: 2. Paige House (10) 21.54. 7. Olivia Cochran (9) 25.12. 19. Delaney Deaton (10) 28.67. 30. Alaunna Burig (10) 31.62.

Boys 9-10 25 Back: 1. Austin Peace (9) 23.29. 29. Luke Pool (10) 2:22.68.

Girls 11-12 25 Back: 1. Madelynn Baker (12) 17.42. 5. Emma Slade (11) 19.81. 10. Emily Melton (12) 20.98. 14. Lauren Cole (12) 21.73. 27. Chloe Shaffer (11) 23.96. 40. Lily Bailey (11) 26.71.

Boys 11-12 25 Back: 1. Clayton Kiracofe (12) 18.22. 16. Nicholas Kaufman (11) 23.84. 31. Alex Grube (11) 31.06. 34. Hayden Rose (11) 31.76.

Girls 13-14 50 Back: 8. Lydia Fadden (14) 43.37. 12. Allison Bassler (13) 46.51. 13. Shelby Slade (14) 46.54. 16. Jenna Aukerman (13) 48.62. 34. Sierra Burig (14) 55.55. 41. Elizabeth Gonzalez (13) 1:28.94.

Boys 13-14 50 Back: 3. Ryan Ballou (13) 42.52.

Boys 15-Over 50 Back: 4. Ryan Bassler (16) 35.14. 7. Peyton Harrison (17) 36.97. 14. Joshua Liddy (18) 44.21. 23. Dalton Eversole (17) 52.13.

Girls 10-Under 50 Free: 2. Zoee Scroggins (10) 38.77. 14. Madison Cole (10) 51.01. 19. Delaney Deaton (10) 52.58.

Boys 10-Under 50 Free: 2. Austin Peace (9) 39.46. 5. Benjamin Todd (9) 40.38. 8. Jackson Chapin (8) 44.36.

Girls 11-12 50 Free: 2. Madelynn Baker (12) 32.23. 4. Rebekah Honaker (12) 33.97. 9. Josey Meeks (11) 37.24. 10. Rebekah Sunvold (12) 37.61. 11. Emily Melton (12) 37.89. 12. Emma Slade (11) 38.20. 21. Madelyn Harrison (11) 43.03. 38. Chloe Clippinger (12) 48.86.

Boys 11-12 50 Free: 2. Clayton Kiracofe (12) 32.67. 18. Justin Liddy (12) 42.34.

Girls 13-14 100 Free: 14. Lydia Fadden (14) 1:27.17.

Boys 13-14 100 Free: 3. Ryan Ballou (13) 1:13.28.

Girls 15-Over 100 Free: 11. Lauren Ferguson (16) 1:15.90. 15. Abby Liddy (15) 1:17.91.

Boys 15-Over 100 Free: 1. Trey Gregory (17) 55.53. 7. Ryan Bassler (16) 1:03.46. 11. Peyton Harrison (17) 1:05.48. 14. Aaron Scholl (15) 1:07.91. 24. Andrew Horton (16) 1:21.92. 26. Joshua Liddy (18) 1:24.35.

Girls 8-Under 25 Fly: 3. Noelle Bassler (7) 25.01. 12. Addyson House (8) 31.73.

Boys 8-Under 25 Fly: 1. Jackson Chapin (8) 25.28. 3. Ethan Gregory (8) 28.03.

Girls 9-10 25 Fly: 2. Rachel Honaker (10) 19.10. 12. Olivia Cochran (9) 25.13. 18. Jillian Overmyer (10) 26.81.

Boys 9-10 25 Fly: 1. Benjamin Todd (9) 21.27.

Girls 11-12 25 Fly: 3. Madelynn Baker (12) 16.29. 8. Rebekah Sunvold (12) 19.06. 13. Kaydin Casteel (11) 21.28. 27. Joslynn Beneke 11. 26.74. 32. Lily Bailey (11) 32.04.

Boys 11-12 25 Fly: 1. Clayton Kiracofe (12) 16.92. 18. Nicholas Kaufman (11) 26.95. 22. Hayden Rose (11) 40.71.

Girls 13-14 50 Fly: 12. Katelyn Meeks (13) 42.84.

Boys 13-14 50 Fly: 3. Nathan Crammer (13) 37.06.

Girls 15-Over 50 Fly: 11. Abby Liddy (15) 38.31.

Boys 15-Over 50 Fly: 3. Joshua Pool (16) 30.77. 7. Aaron Scholl (15) 32.57.

Girls 8-Under 100 Free Relay: 6. Addyson House, Kaylee C. Conley, Maddie V. Peace, Noelle G. Bassler, 1:52.51. 11. Marlee Trantanella, Julianne Deaton, Emma Pierce, Mary R. Gregory, 2:44.36.

Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay: 2. Rachel E. Honaker, Zoee Scroggins, Paige House, Olivia B. Cochran, 1:16.15. 9. Alaunna Burig, Madison R. Cole, Delaney Deaton, Jillian D. Overmyer, 1:34.00.

Girls 11-12 100 Free Relay: 1. Madelynn Baker, Rebekah R. Honaker, Emily Melton, Emma R. Slade, 1:06.11. 6. Josey Meeks, Rebekah A. Sunvold, Kaydin

By R-H Staff

comments powered by Disqus