Stingrays end regular season


By R-H Staff



WEST CARROLLTON — The Preble County Stingrays picked up two wins before the SOSL championship meet being held at West Carrollton.

They beat Miamisburg 244-227, and they also defeated Darke County Stingrays from Greenville, 666-385.

“It was good that we were able to pick up two wins before the championships,” said Coach Dave Montgomery. “It gives the kids some confidence going into the championship meet. We added the Darke County meet to allow the kids to have a meet before champs. We were going to go two weeks without a meet and that is a long time to go without one. It also allowed some swimmers to earn a spot on the A relays, since the times were so close to who makes them. Several swimmers were able to improve their times at the meet to earn a spot on the A relay. The kids continue to drop their times and I hope most of them will peak at the SOSL championships.”

Miamisburg Results

Boys 100 Medley Relay8 & Under- 1. Ethan R. Gregory (8) Hunter Todd (8) Jackson Chapin (8) Hunter E. Rose (8), 1:57.08

Girls 100 Medley Relay 9‑10- 1. Paige House (10) Olivia B. Cochran (9) Rachel E. Honaker (10) Zoee Scroggins (10), 1:16.49

Girls 100 Medley Relay 11‑12- 1. Emma R. Slade (11) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Madelynn Baker (12) Maddie Haynes (12), 1:03.13. 3. Chloe Shaffer (11) Josey Meeks (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12) Emily Melton (12), 1:12.40

Boys 100 Medley Relay 11‑12- 1. Justin N. Liddy (12) Hayden Bratton (12) Clayton A. Kiracofe (12) Nick Kaufman (11), 1:16.37

Girls 200 Medley Relay 13‑14- 1. Jenna Aukerman (13) Lydia B. Fadden (14) Katelyn Meeks (13) Mattie Darr (14), 2:34.09

Boys 200 Medley Relay 13‑14- 2. Ryan Ballou (13) Jacob T. Doty (14) Nathan R. Crammer (13) Owen M. Hewitt (13), 3:10.84

Boys 200 Medley Relay15 & Over- 2. Josh Pool (16) Andrew Horton (16) Trey F. Gregory (17) Joshua R. Liddy (18), 2:19.03

Girls 100 IM 10 & Under- 1. Zoee Scroggins, 1:35.64

Boys 100 IM 10 & Under- 1. Benjamin R. Todd, 11:36.42. 3. Ethan R. Gregory, 12:05.09

Girls 100 IM 11‑12- 2. Madelynn Baker, 1:14.10

Boys 100 IM 13‑14- 1. Ryan Ballou, 1:21.7

Boys 100 IM 15 & Over- 1. Trey F. Gregory, 58.17. 3. Josh Pool, 1:04.94

Girls 25 Free 6 & Under- 1. Mary R. Gregory, 32.12. 2. Marlee Trantanella, 35.29. 3. Piper Bratton, 35.81

Girls 25 Free 7‑8- 1. Kaylee C. Conley,24.73. 3. Julianne Deaton, 32.72.

Boys 25 Free 7‑8- 2. Ethan R. Gregory, 18.81. 3. Hunter E. Rose, 30.65.

Girls 25 Free 9‑10- 1. Zoee Scroggins, 15.41. 2. Rachel E. Honaker, 15.71.

Boys 25 Free 9‑10- 3. Taylor Bradley, 22.53.

Girls 25 Free 11‑12- 3. Rebekah R. Honaker, 14.69.

Boys 25 Free 11‑12- 1. Hayden Bratton, 15.90.

Girls 50 Free 13‑14- 2. Lydia B. Fadden, 32.00.

Boys 50 Free 13‑14- 1. Ryan Ballou, 29.60. 2. Jacob T. Doty, 30.78.

Girls 50 Free 15 & Over- 1. Abby N. Liddy, 29.45. 3. Lauren M. Ferguson, 31.59.

Boys 50 Free 15 & Over- 3. Andrew Horton, 30.63.

Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under- 2. Kaylee C. Conley, 45.64.

Girls 25 Breast 9‑10- 1. Madison R. Cole, 23.26. 2. Olivia B. Cochran, 23.84.

Boys 25 Breast 9‑10- 1. Benjamin R. Todd, 23.87.

Girls 25 Breast 11‑12- 2. Rebekah R. Honaker, 18.02.

Boys 25 Breast 11‑12- 1. Hayden Bratton, 20.40.

Girls 50 Breast 13‑14- 3. Lydia B. Fadden, 43.73.

Boys 50 Breast 13‑14- 1. Jacob T. Doty, 39.37.

Girls 50 Breast 15 & Over- 1. Lauren M. Ferguson, 35.22.

Boys 50 Breast 15 & Over- 1. Trey F. Gregory, 31.32. 3. Josh Pool, 32.76.

Girls 25 Back 6 & Under- 1. Marlee Trantanella, 33.33. 2. Mary R. Gregory, 36.63. 3. Mckenzie F. Gregory, 48.50.

Girls 25 Back 7‑8- 3. Kaylee C. Conley, 32.87.

Boys 25 Back 7‑8- 1. Ethan R. Gregory, 24.45. 3. Hunter E. Rose, 32.53.

Girls 25 Back 9‑10- 2. Zoee Scroggins, 19.95. 3. Olivia B. Cochran, 21.61.

Boys 25 Back 9‑10- 3. Taylor Bradley, 26.01.

Girls 25 Back 11‑12- 1. Madelynn Baker, 16.33. 2. Emma R. Slade, 17.68. 3. Rachel J. Avery, 18.22.

Boys 25 Back 11‑12- 1. Clayton A. Kiracofe, 18.23. 3. Justin N. Liddy, 23.78.

Girls 50 Back 13‑14- 1. Lydia B. Fadden, 40.13.

Girls 50 Back 15 & Over- 3. Lauren M. Ferguson, 37.34.

Boys 50 Back 15 & Over- 2. Trey F. Gregory, 28.55.

Girls 50 Free 10 & Under- 2. Madison R. Cole, 46.81.

Girls 50 Free 11 12- 1. Madelynn Baker, 29.25. 3. Rebekah R. Honaker, 31.38.

Boys 50 Free 11 12- 1. Clayton A. Kiracofe, 30.73. 2. Justin N. Liddy, 39.49.

Boys 100 Free 13 14- 1. Ryan Ballou, 1:09.29.

Boys 100 Free 15 & Over- 4. Andrew Horton, 1:11.23.

Girls 25 Fly 9-10- 1. Rachel E. Honaker, 18.39. 2. Olivia B. Cochran 22.63.

Boys 25 Fly 9-10- 1. Benjamin R. Todd, 21.00.

Girls 25 Fly 11-12 3. Rebekah A. Sunvold, 17.53.

Boys 25 Fly 11-12- 1. Clayton A. Kiracofe, 16.33. 2. Nick Kaufman, 26.74.

Girls 50 Fly 15 & Over- 3. Abby N. Liddy, 35.00.

Boys 50 Fly 15 & Over- 1. Josh Pool, 26.92.

Girls 100 Free Relay8 & Under- 1. Addyson House (8) Kaylee C. Conley (8) Mary R. Gregory (6) Julianne Deaton (7), 1:57.33.

Boys 100 Free Relay8 & Under- 1. 1:41.95

Girls 100 Free Relay 9-10- 1. Rachel E. Honaker (10) Zoee Scroggins (10) Paige House (10) Olivia B. Cochran (9), 1:09.46.

Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12- 2. Maddie Haynes (12) Madelynn Baker (12) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Emily Melton (12), 57.02. 3. Josey Meeks (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12) Emma R. Slade (11) Kaydin A. Casteel (11), 1:04.04.

Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12- 1. Clayton A. Kiracofe (12) Hayden Bratton (12) Nick Kaufman (11) Justin N. Liddy (12), 1:04.77.

Girls 200 Free Relay 13-14- 2. Lydia B. Fadden (14) Shelby Slade (14) Allison K. Bassler (13) Mattie Darr (14), 2:13.29.

Boys 200 Free Relay 13-14- 2. Sam H. Lawson (13) Taylor Bradley (10) Benjamin R. Todd (9) Ryan Ballou (13), 2:43.00.

Boys 200 Free Relay15 & Over- 2. Trey F. Gregory (17) Josh Pool (16) Andrew Horton (16) Joshua R. Liddy (18), 1:50.52.

Darke County results, Stingrays win 666-385.

Girls 100 Medley Relay8 & Under- 1. Maddie V. Peace (6) Addyson House (8) Noelle G. Bassler (7) Kaylee C. Conley (8), 2:21.94.

Girls 100 Medley Relay 9-10- 1. Paige House (10) Olivia B. Cochran (9) Rachel E. Honaker (10) Zoee Scroggins (10), 1:27.47.

Boys 100 Medley Relay 9-101 1. 1:55.91.

Girls 100 Medley Relay 11-12- 1. Madelynn Baker (12) Josey Meeks (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12) Rebekah R. Honaker (12), 1:17.77. 2. Chloe Shaffer (11) Lauren L. Cole (12) Emily Melton (12) Madelyn M. Harrison (11), 1:28.66.

Girls 200 Medley Relay 13-14- 1. Jenna Aukerman (13) Allison K. Bassler (13) Katelyn Meeks (13) Makayla N. Lipps (13), 3:04.13.

Boys 200 Medley Relay 13-14- 1. 3:05.26.

Boys 200 Freestyle- 2. Benjamin R. Todd, 3:08.42.

Girls 25 Free 8 & Under- 1. Noelle G. Bassler, 22.42. 5. Kaylee C. Conley, 32.84. 6. Julianne Deaton, 32.98. 8. Molli Deaton, 36.88. 9. Marlee Trantanella, 38.10. 11. Jenna Deaton, 43.74.

Boys 25 Free 8 & Under- 3. Bryce W. Couvutsakis, 42.12. 4. Todd, Hunter, 42.69.

Girls 25 Free 9-10- 1. Rachel E. Honaker, 17.56. 3. Jillian D. Overmyer, 22.06. 4. Madison R. Cole, 23.15.

Girls 25 Free 11-12- 1. Rebekah R. Honaker, 16.21. 2. Rebekah A. Sunvold, 16.87. 3. Josey Meeks, 17.09. 4. Emily Melton, 17.20. 5. Madelyn M. Harrison, 18.57. 7. Lauren L. Cole, 19.62.

Boys 25 Free 11-12- 2. Nick Kaufman, 19.11. 4. Alex S. Grube, 23.88.

Girls 50 Free 13-14- 1. Allison K. Bassler, 36.44. 3. Jenna Aukerman, 40.42. 5. Makayla N. Lipps, 43.86.

Boys 50 Free 13-14- 1. Ryan Ballou, 34.18.

Boys 50 Free 15-18- 1. Ryan Bassler, 28.29. 3. Peyton Harrison, 29.24. 4. Aaron C. Scholl, 29.32.

Girls 25 Fly 8 & Under- 1. Noelle G. Bassler, 26.86.

Boys 25 Fly 8 & Under- 2. Bryce W. Couvutsakis, 48.15.

Girls 25 Fly 9-10- 1. Rachel E. Honaker, 21.11. 3. Jillian D. Overmyer, 30.53.

Boys 25 Fly 9-10- 2. Benjamin R. Todd, 22.18.

Girls 25 Fly 11-12- 1. Madelynn Baker, 16.94. 2. Rebekah A. Sunvold, 18.53.

Boys 25 Fly 11-12- 1. Nick Kaufman, 26.71.

Boys 50 Fly 13-14- 1. Nathan R. Crammer, 36.52.

Boys 50 Fly 15-18- 2. Aaron C. Scholl, 35.64.

Girls 25 Back 8 & Under- 3. Kaylee C. Conley, 36.58. 5. Julianne Deaton, 38.98. 6. Marlee Trantanella, 40.67. 7. Jenna Deaton, 45.84. 9. Molli Deaton, 49.56. 10. Maddie V. Peace, 51.41.

Boys 25 Back 8 & Under- 1. Bryce W. Couvutsakis, 44.68. 2. Hunter Todd, 48.81.

Girls 25 Back 9-10- 2. Olivia B. Cochran, 23.77.

Boys 25 Back 9-10- 1. Austin Peace, 23.44.

Girls 25 Back 11-12- 1. Madelynn Baker, 19.43. 2. Josey Meeks, 21.32. 3. Lauren L. Cole, 24.82. 6. Emily Melton, 24.93.

Boys 25 Back 11-12- 3. Nick Kaufman, 26.56. 5. Alex S. Grube, 36.00.

Girls 50 Back 13-14- 1. Allison K. Bassler, 44.28. 2. Jenna Aukerman, 47.94. 3. Makayla N. Lipps, 59.96.

Boys 50 Back 13-14- 1. Ryan Ballou, 41.89.

Boys 50 Back 15-18- 1. Ryan Bassler, 35.05. 2.Peyton Harrison, 35.92.

Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under- 1. Noelle G. Bassler, 33.59. 2. Kaylee C. Conley, 51.15. 3. Maddie V. Peace, 1:00.25. 4.Jenna Deaton, 2:01.81.

Boys 25 Breast 8 & Under- 1. Hunter Todd, 47.20.

Girls 25 Breast 9-10- 1. Zoee Scroggins, 25.48. 2. Olivia B. Cochran, 25.96. 3. Rachel E. Honaker, 26.65. 4. Madison R. Cole, 29.92.

Boys 25 Breast 9-10- 2. Austin Peace, 24.09.

Girls 25 Breast 11-12- 1. Rebekah R. Honaker, 20.99. 2. Josey Meeks, 21.53. 3. Lauren L. Cole, 24.88. 6. Madelyn M. Harrison, 28.17.

Boys 25 Breast 11-12- 3. Alex S. Grube, 29.78.

Girls 50 Breast 13-14- 2. Allison K. Bassler, 46.60. 3. Jenna Aukerman, 55.59. 5. Makayla N. Lipps, 1:09.89.

Boys 50 Breast 13-14- 1. Nathan R. Crammer, 43.34.

Girls 50 Free 9-10- 1. Zoee Scroggins, 39.67. 3. Madison R. Cole, 51.21.

Boys 50 Free 9-10- 1. Austin Peace, 40.36.

Girls 50 Free 11-12- 1. Madelynn Baker, 33.38. 2.Rebekah R. Honaker, 34.95. 3. Emily Melton, 38.36. 5. Rebekah A. Sunvold, 38.42. 7. Madelyn M. Harrison, 44.38.

Boys 100 Free 13-14- 1. Ryan Ballou, 1:18.46.

Boys 100 Free 15-18- 2. Ryan Bassler, 1:04.99. 3. Peyton Harrison, 1:05.55. 4. Aaron C. Scholl, 1:11.29.

Girls 100 IM 9-10- 1. Zoee Scroggins, 1:43.96. 3. Olivia B. Cochran, 2:01.24. 4. Jillian D. Overmyer, 2:09.37.

Boys 100 IM 9-10- 2. Benjamin R. Todd, 1:44.06.

Boys 100 IM 1314- 1. Nathan R. Crammer, 1:20.55.

Girls 100 Free Relay8 & Under- 1. Noelle G. Bassler (7) Addyson House (8) Kaylee C. Conley (8) Maddie V. Peace (6), 1:57.52. 3. Marlee Trantanella (6) Julianne Deaton (7) Molli Deaton (7) Jenna Deaton (7), 2:39.25.

Girls 100 Free Relay 9-10- 1. Rachel E. Honaker (10) Zoee Scroggins (10) Paige House (10) Olivia B. Cochran (9), 1:17.83.

Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12- 1. Madelynn Baker (12) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Emily Melton (12) Josey Meeks (11), 1:06.64. 2. Rebekah A. Sunvold (12) Lauren L. Cole (12), 1:15.76.

By R-H Staff

comments powered by Disqus