Stingrays continue to win


Several swimmer break records

By Oliver Sanders - osanders@civitasmedia.com



The Preble County Stingrays swim team continues its success in the pool this summer.


Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Preble County Stingrays swim team continues its success in the pool this summer.


Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The team had two wins last week: June 21 against Germantown, and June 23 at home against West Carrollton.


Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

EATON — The Preble County Stingrays continue their success in the pool. The team had two wins last week: June 21 against Germantown, 256.6 to 224.50, and June 23 at home against West Carrollton 290 to 224. The team also took asecond place Finish at the Darke County Invitational.

Several records have been broken so Far this season, according to Coach Dave Montgomery, including Ethan Gregory in the 50 Freestyle with 45.76 and Trey Gregory in the 100 Freestyle in 54.97 and 50 Fly in 27.73. Another record was broke in the 11-12 girls 100 Freestyle by Maddie Haynes, Madelynn Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Emily Melton, with a time oF 1:03.24.

“The kids are starting to train a little harder now that the water is warming up,” Montgomery said. “The First couple oF weeks at the outdoor pool are usually a little cold.”

“The Stingrays have a tradition, iF they win a meet during the week they get donuts on Friday — and it is amazing how the kids love to get those donuts,” Montgomery added. “It was nice to see several records start to Fall and hopeFully these records will not be the only ones to Fall during the season as we get closer to championships at West Carrollton.”

The SOSL Championship will be held Saturday, July 16, at West Carrollton.

ResultS F,or the recent swimming action included:

Thursday, June 23 vs. West Carrollton

Girls 100 Medley Relay 8 & Under

Maycee Adams, Maddie V. Peace, Addyson House, Mary R. Gregory, 2:26.12

Girls 100 Medley Relay 9‑10

Paige House, Olivia B. Cochran, Zoee Scroggins, Rachel E. Honaker, 1:25.46

Boys 100 MedleyRelay 9‑10

Austin Peace, Jake Powell, Benjamin R. Todd, Taylor Bradley, 1:44.06

Girls 100 Medley Relay 11‑12

Emma R. Slade, Rebekah R. Honaker, Madelynn Baker, Maddie Haynes, 1:13.41

Josey Meeks, Lauren L. Cole, Rebekah A. Sunvold, Kaili A. Hewitt, 1:21.06

Boys 100 Medley Relay 11‑12

Justin N. Liddy, Hayden Bratton, Clayton A. KiracoFe, Nick KauFman, 1:23.05

Girls 200 Medley Relay 13‑14

Lydia B. Fadden, Mattie Darr, Katelyn Meeks, Sierra Burig, 2:55.18

Boys 200 Medley Relay 13‑14

Owen M. Hewitt, Sam H. Lawson, Ryan Ballou, Jacob T. Doty, 3:07.97

Boys 200 Medley Relay15 & over

Josh Pool, Peyton Harrison, Aaron C. Scholl, Ryan Bassler, 2:15.66

Girls 100 IM 9‑10

Zoee Scroggins, 1:44.86

Boys 100 IM 9‑10

Benjamin R. Todd, 1:44.86

Girls 100 IM 11‑12

Josey Meeks, 1:33.44S

Boys 100 IM 11‑12

Justin Liddy, 2:01.19

Boys 100 IM 15 & over

Josh Pool, 1:13.50,

Aaron Scholl, 1:23.38S

Girls 25 Free 6 & Under

Maddie V. Peace, 31.92S

Boys 25 Free 6 & Under

Bryce Couvutsakis, 42.48,

Madynn Adams , 50.65S

Girls 25 Free 9‑10

Rachel Honaker, 17.14

Boys 25 Free 9‑10

Austin Peace, 18.45

Girls 25 Free 11‑12

Rebekah Honaker, 15.14

Boys 25 Free 11‑12

Hayden Bratton, 17.67

Girls 50 Free 13‑14

Mattie Darr, 35.72

Boys 50 Free 13‑14

Ryan Ballou, 32.88

Jacob Doty, 34.04

Boys 50 Free 15 & over

Ryan Bassler, 28.03,

Aaron Scholl, 30.08

Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under

Maddie Peace, 51.52,

Maycee Adams, 52.08

Boys 25 Breast 9‑10

Benjamin Todd, 27.02

Girls 25 Breast 11‑12

Rebekah Honaker, 20.57

Boys 25 Breast 11‑12

Hayden Bratton, 23.58

Boys 50 Breast 15 & over

Josh Pool, 37.52 2

Girls 25 Back 6 & Under

Maddie Peace, 34.30

Boys 25 Back 6 & Under

Bryce Couvutsakis, 42.00

Girls 25 Back 9‑10

Olivia Cochran, 23.31

Boys 25 Back 9‑10

Austin Peace, 24.48

Girls 25 Back 11‑12

Madelynn Baker, 18.14

Boys 25 Back 11‑12

Clayton KiracoFe, 18.29

Girls 50 Back 13‑14

Mattie Darr, 43.80

Boys 50 Back 13‑14

Ryan Ballou, 41.51

Boys 50 Back 15 & over

Ryan Bassler, 35.22

Girls 50 Free 9‑10

Scroggins, 39.82

Boys 50 Free 9‑10

Austin Peace, 40.81

Event # 55 Girls 50 Free 11‑12

Madelynn Baker, 33.32

Rebekah Honaker, 33.82

Event # 56 Boys 50 Free 11‑12

Clayton KiracoFe, 33.38

Girls 100 Free 13‑14

Lydia Fadden, 1:27.95

Boys 100 Free 13‑14

Ryan Ballou, 1:18.72

Boys 100 Free 15 & over

Josh Pool, 1:03.09

Ryan Bassler, 1:03.09

Girls 25 Fly 9‑10

Rachel Honaker, 19.86

Zoee Scroggins, 23.94

Boys 25 Fly 9‑10

Benjamin Todd, 23.32

Girls 25 Fly 11‑12

Rebekah Sunvold, 18.94

Boys 25 Fly 11‑12

Clayton KiracoFe, 17.33

Girls 50 Fly 15 & over

Abby Liddy, 37.04

Boys 50 Fly 15 & over

Aaron Scholl, 33.23

Girls 100 Free Relay 8 & Under

Maddie V. Peace, Maycee Adams, Kaylee C. Conley, Addyson House, 2:05.52

Girls 100 Free Relay 9‑10

Zoee Scroggins, Olivia B. Cochran, Paige House, Rachel E. Honaker, 1:15.17

Boys 100 Free Relay 9-10

Benjamin R. Todd, Taylor Bradley, Jake Powell, Austin Peace, 1:31.37

Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12

Maddie Haynes, Rebekah R. Honaker, Emma R. Slade, Madelynn Baker, 1:03.33

Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12

Hayden Bratton, Nick KauFman, Justin N. Liddy, Clayton A. KiracoFe 1:10.83

Boys 200 Free Relay 13-14

Owen M. Hewitt, Ryan Ballou, Alex S. Grube, Jacob T. Doty, 2:38.53

Boys 200 Free Relay 15 & over

Ryan Bassler, Peyton Harrison, Aaron C. Scholl, Josh Pool, 2:01.76

Tuesday, June 21, vs. Germantown

Girls 100 Medley Relay 9-10

1:32.32 S F, Paige House (10) Olivia B. Cochran (9) Rachel E. Honaker (10) Zoee Scroggins (10)

Girls 100 Medley Relay 11-12

1:18.07 S F, Emma R. Slade (11) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Madelynn Baker (12) Maddie Haynes (12)

1:26.62 S F, Josey Meeks (11) Riley A. Haynes (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12) Kaili A. Hewitt (11)

1:32.69 S F, Madelyn M. Harrison (11) Elise M. Hewitt (11) Kaydin A. Casteel (11) Emily Melton (12)

Boys 100 Medley Relay 11-12

1:30.96 S F, Justin N. Liddy (12) Hayden Bratton (12) Clayton A. KiracoFe (12) Nick KauFman (11)

Girls 200 Medley Relay 13-14

3:03.86 S F, Mattie Darr (14) Lydia B. Fadden (14) Shelby Slade (14) Makayla N. Lipps (13)

Boys 200 Medley Relay 13-14

2:56.95 S F, Ryan Ballou (13) Jacob T. Doty (14) Nathan R. Crammer (13) Owen M. Hewitt (13)

Boys 200 Medley Relay15 & over

2:23.44 S Josh Pool (16) Andrew Horton (16) Aaron C. Scholl (15) Joshua R. Liddy (18)

Girls 100 IM 10 & Under

1:48.00S, ZoeeSroggins

Boys 100 IM 10 & Under

1:51.07, Austin Peace

Event # 13 Girls 100 IM 11-12

1:41.41S, Emma R. Slade

1:50.93S, Elise M. Hewitt

2:04.60S, Kaydin A. Casteel

Girls 100 IM 13-14

1:34.20S, Lydia B. Faddin

Boys 100 IM 13-14

1:23.60S, Nathan Crammer

Boys 100 IM 15 & over

1:12.48S, Josh Pool

Girls 25 Free 6 & Under

33.50S, Maddie V. Peace

38.98S, Mary R. Gregory

Boys 25 Free 6 & Under

1:00.21S, Bryce Couvutsakis

Boys 25 Free 7-8

20.49S, Ethan R. Gregory

Girls 25 Free 9-10

17.72, Rachel E. Honaker

Boys 25 Free 9-10

19.26S, Benjamin R. Todd

Girls 25 Free 11-12

15.56, Madelynn Baker

15.76, Rebekah R. Honaker

Boys 25 Free 11-12

17.91S, Hayden Bratton

Girls 50 Free 13-14

37.34S, Lydia B. Fadden

Boys 50 Free 13-14

32.89S F, Ryan Ballou; 33.14S F, Crammer, Nathan

Girls 50 Free 15 & over

32.47S F, Abby Liddy

Boys 50 Free 15 & over

29.49S F, Josh Pool

30.18S F, Aaron Scholl

Girls 25 Breast 8 & Under

45.39S F, Maddie Peace

1:17.82S F, Kamryn Bradley

Boys 25 Breast 8 & Under

55.65S F, Hunter Todd

Girls 25 Breast 9-10

25.50S F, Olivia Cochran

26.72S F, Rachel Honaker

Boys 25 Breast 9-10

24.53S F, Austin Peace

Girls 25 Breast 11-12

20.54S F, Rebekah Honaker

22.66S F, Josey Meeks

Boys 25 Breast 11-12

23.16S F, Hayden Bratton,

Girls 50 Breast 13-14

52.20S F, Mattie Darr

Boys 50 Breast 13-14

44.38S F, Nathan Crammer

Boys 50 Breast 15 & over

44.09S F, Andrew Horton

45.34S F, Theo Darr

Girls 25 Back 6 & Under

37.27S F, Maddie Peace

39.28S F, Mary Gregory

Boys 25 Back 6 & Under

44.49S F, Bryce Couvutsakis

Girls 25 Back 9-10

22.84S F, Olivia Cochran

25.06S F, Jillian overymyer

Boys 25 Back 9-10

24.73S F, Benjamin Todd

29.46S F, Taylor Bradley

Girls 25 Back 11-12

18.52S F, Madelynn Baker

20.25S F, Emma Slade

20.53S F, Josey Meeks

Boys 25 Back 11-12

17.84S F, Clayton KiracoFe

24.02S F, Justin Liddy

Girls 50 Back 13-14

46.92S F, Mattie Darr

Boys 50 Back 13-14

42.54S F, Ryan Ballou

Girls 50 Back 15 & over

43.51S F, Abby Liddy

Boys 50 Back 15 & over

43.51S F, Joshua Liddy

Girls 50 Free 9-10

41.85S F, Zoee Scroggins

Boys 50 Free 9-10

43.77S F, Benjamin Todd

Girls 50 Free 11-12

33.12S F, Madelynn Baker

34.45S F, Rebekah Honaker

Boys 50 Free 11-12

34.09S F, Clayton Kiracofe

Girls 100 Free 13-14

1:24.06S F, Lydia Fadden

Boys 100 Free 13-14

1:14.83S F, Ryan Ballou

Boys 100 Free 15 & over

1:06.54S F, Aaron Scholl

1:06.69S F, Peyton Harrison

Boys 25 Fly 8 & Under

37.38S F, Ethan Gregory

Girls 25 Fly 9-10

20.27S F, Rachel Honaker

21.12S F, Zoee Scroggins

22.91S F, Olivia Cochran

Boys 25 Fly 9-10

22.63S F, Austin Peace

Girls 25 Fly 11-12

19.52S F, Rebekah Sunvold

22.61S F, Kaili Hewitt

Boys 25 Fly 11-12

17.25S F, Clayton Kiracofe

Girls 50 Fly 15 & over

37.24S F, Abby Liddy

Boys 50 Fly 15 & over

31.09S F, Josh Pool

34.68S F, Aaron Scholl

Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12

1:09.15 S F, A Relay: Maddie Haynes (12) Rebekah R. Honaker (12) Emma R. Slade (11) Madelynn Baker (12)

1:12.99 S F, B Relay: Kaili A. Hewitt (11) Elise M. Hewitt (11) Emily Melton (12) Josey Meeks (11)

1:23.06 S F, C Relay Madelyn M. Harrison (11) Riley A. Haynes (11) Cordelia V. Brannon (11) Rebekah A. Sunvold (12)

Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12

1:13.44 S F, A Relay: Hayden Bratton (12) Nick KauFman (11) Justin N. Liddy (12) Clayton A. KiracoFe (12)

Girls 200 Free Relay 13-14

2:29.77 S F, A Relay: Shelby Slade (14) Allison K. Bassler (13) Mattie Darr (14) Lydia B. Fadden (14)

Boys 200 Free Relay 13-14

2:27.15 S F, A Relay: Nathan R. Crammer (13) Owen M. Hewitt (13) Jacob T. Doty (14) Ryan Ballou (13)

Boys 200 Free Relay 15 & over

2:04.39 S F, A Relay: Aaron C. Scholl (15) Peyton Harrison (17) Andrew Horton (16) Josh Pool (16)

2:28.18 S F, B Relay: Joshua R. Liddy (18) Theo Darr (16) Cj Doty (16) Dalton Eversole (17)

Darke County Invitational

Girls 100 Medley Relay 8 & Under

2:30.64 S F, A Relay: Maddie Peace, Kylee Conley, Noelle Bassler, Addyson house

Girls 100 Medley Relay 11-12

1:22.54 S F, A Relay: Maddie Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Josey Meeks, Emma Slade

1:40.49 S F, B Relay: Paige House, Kaydin Casteel, Rebekah Sunvold, Chloe Shaffer

Boys 100 Medley Relay 11-12

1:40.64 S F, A Relay: Nick Kaufman, Hayden Bratton, Ben Todd, Alex Grube

Girls 200 Medley Relay 13 14

2:48.69 S F, A Relay: Lydia Fadden, Katelyn Meeks, Allison Bassler, Shelby Slade

Boys 200 Medley Relay 15-18

2:27.06 S F, A Relay: Ryan Bassler, Aaron Scholl, Trey Gregory, Austin Peace

Girls 200 Free

3:17.89S F, Shelby Slade

Girls 25 Free 8 & Under

28.45S F, Maddie V. Peace

30.80S F, Addyson L. House

Boys 25 Free 8 & Under

22.32S F, Jackson S. Chapin

Girls 25 Free 9-10

20.97S F, Paige E. House

Boys 25 Free 9-10

19.49S F, Austin Peace

Girls 25 Free 11-12

19.86S F, Chloe Shaffer

Girls 50 Free 13-14

37.07S F, Shelby Slade

38.56S F, Katelyn Meeks

Girls 25 Fly 8 & Under

46.45S F, Maddie V. Peace

Boys 25 Fly 8 & Under

30.75S F, Jackson S. Chapin

Boys 25 Fly 9-10

21.22S F, Austin Peace

Girls 50 Fly 13-14

43.17S F, Katelyn Meeks

27.48S F, Addyson L. House

33.95S F, Maddie V. Peace

Boys 25 Back 8 & Under

27.45S F, Jackson S. Chapin

Girls 25 Back 9-10

21.25S F, Paige E. House

Boys 25 Back 9-10

24.70S F, Austin Peace

Boys 25 Breast 8 & Under

41.85S F, Jackson S. Chapin

Girls 25 Breast 11-12

30.41S F, Chloe Shaffer

Girls 50 Breast 13-14

50.28S F, Katelyn Meeks

Girls 50 Free 8 & Under

1:02.58S F, Addyson L. House

Girls 50 Free 9-10

45.13S F, Paige E. House

Girls 50 Free 11-12

47.47S F, Chloe Shaffer

Girls 100 Free 13-14

1:23.36S F, Shelby Slade

Girls 100 IM 9-10

2:10.91S F, Paige E. House

Boys 100 IM 9 10

1:50.88S F, Austin Peace

Girls 100 IM 13-14

1:38.76S F, Katelyn Meeks

1:43.28S F, Shelby Slade

Girls 100 Free Relay 8 & Under

2:03.69 S F, A Relay: Maddie Peace, Kylee Conley, Noelle Bassler, Addyson house

Girls 100 Free Relay 11-12

1:10.04 S F, A Relay: Maddie Baker, Rebekah Honaker, Cordelia Brannon, Emma Slade

1:22.88 S F, B Relay: Olivia Cochran, Kaydin Casteel, Zoee Scroggins, Chloe Shaffer

Boys 100 Free Relay 11-12

1:23.40 S F, A Relay: Nick Kaufman, Hayden Bratton, Austin Peace, Alex Grube

Girls 200 Free Relay 13-14

2:31.33 S F, A Relay: Lydia Fadden, Katelyn Meeks, Allison Bassler, Shelby Slade

Boys 200 Free Relay 15-18

2:05.27 S F, A Relay: Ryan Bassler, Aaron Scholl, Trey Gregory, Ben Todd

The Preble County Stingrays swim team continues its success in the pool this summer.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-INVITE-1.jpgThe Preble County Stingrays swim team continues its success in the pool this summer. Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-INVITE-2.jpgDeron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The Preble County Stingrays swim team continues its success in the pool this summer.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-INVITE-3.jpgThe Preble County Stingrays swim team continues its success in the pool this summer. Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

The team had two wins last week: June 21 against Germantown, and June 23 at home against West Carrollton.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-INVITE-4.jpgThe team had two wins last week: June 21 against Germantown, and June 23 at home against West Carrollton. Deron Newman | For The Register-Herald

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-MEET-1.jpgDeron Newman | For The Register-Herald

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-MEET-2.jpgDeron Newman | For The Register-Herald

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/web1_SWIM-MEET-3.jpgDeron Newman | For The Register-Herald
Several swimmer break records

By Oliver Sanders

osanders@civitasmedia.com

Reach Oliver Sanders at 937-683-4062 or at Twitter @osanders_RH

Reach Oliver Sanders at 937-683-4062 or at Twitter @osanders_RH

comments powered by Disqus