Panthers win Frank Chew Classic


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@civitasmedia.com



MIDDLETOWN — Winning invitational titles is becoming the norm for Twin Valley South’s boys and girls track teams.

And on Friday, May 6, they each did it again — this time winning the Madison Frank Chew Classic.

The boys topped the 12-team field with 134 1/2 points, while the girls collected 154 points in the 13-team field. National Trail, Tri-County North and Preble Shawnee also competed.

South looks to take that momentum into the Cross County Conference meet on Thursday, May 12, and Saturday, May 14, which they will host. Trail and North will also compete at the CCC meet.

Preble Shawnee will take part in the Southwestern Buckeye League meet on the same dates at Milton-Union.

Girls team results: 1. TVS, 154. 8. Tri-County North, 21. 9. Preble Shawnee, 18. 13. National Trail 4.

Girls results:

4×800 relay — 1. TVS, 10:05.6. 8. TCN.

100 hurdles — 2. Hailey Thies, TCN. 4. Abby Beneke, TVS.

100 — 1. Mylan Crews, TVS, 12.3.

4×200 — 1. TVS, 1:50.8.

1,600 — 1. Megan Wright, TVS, 5:38.0. 5. Alexix Salyer, TVS.

4×100 — 1. TVS, 52.4. 4. TCN. 5. PS.

400 — 2. Abby Creech, TVS. 6. Sidney Mowell, TVS.

300 hurdles — 3. Abby Beneke, TVS.

800 — 1. Madison Wright, TVS, 2:25.0. 5. Rylie Gearhart, TVS.

200 — Mylan Crews, TVS, 26.2. 2. Morgan Newhart, TVS.

3,200 — 1. Megan Wright, TVS, 12:49.0. 5. Natalie Hunt, NT.

400 — 1. TVS, 4:21.0. 7. PS.

Discus — 3. Haily Keener, TVS. 7. Taryn Haynes, TVS.

Shout put — 7. Kassy Wilson, PS.

High jump — 2. Elise Walker, PS. 3. Abby Creech, TVS. T4. Hailey Thies, TCN.

Long jump — 1. Morgan Newhart, TVS, 15-8 3/4. 7. Hosanna Craft, TVS.

Pole vault — T6. Lizzy Free, TCN.

Triple jump — 7. Alivia Reek, PS.

Boys team results: 1. TVS, 135 1/2. 6. TCN, 39. 10. NT, 17. PS, 14.

Boys results:

4×800 — 1. TVS, 8:58.8. 4. NT.

110 hurdles — 1. Josh Chapman, TVS, 15.9/ 2. Luke Stoner, TVS. 3. Drake Coleman, TCN.

100 — 6. Jason Wood, TCN.

4×200 — 2. TVS. 6. TCN. 7. PS.

1,600 — 5. Josh Bishop, NT.

4×100 — 5. PS.

400 — 2. Sammy Shockey, TVS. 4. Ethan Wells, TVS.

300 hurdles — 2. Drake Coleman, TCN. 7. Luke Stoner, TVS.

800 — 2. J.J. Utz, TVS. 4. Aiden Tomlin, TCN. 5. Andrew Auspurger, TVS.

200 — 3. Tony Bowers, TVS.

3,200 — 4. Lane Unger, NT.

4×400 — 1. TVS, 3:37.0. 6. NT. 7. PS.

Discus — 1. Aaron Deaton, TVS, 152-0. 2. Sean Tomlin, TCN. 3. Tony Turner, TVS. 7. Tanner Crabtree, PS.

Shot put — 1. Aaron Deaton, TVS, 56-4. 3. Wyatt Burke, TVS.

High jump — T6. Jacob London, TVS.

Long jump — 1. Payton Gates, TVS, 21-4 3/4. 7. Jared Kirkpatrick, TCN.

Pole vault — 4. Brett Booso, TCN. T7. Jacob London, TVS.

Triple jump — 3. Chris French, TVS. 5. Matt Hall, PS. 7. Seth Craft, TVS.

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@civitasmedia.com

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

Reach Eddie Mowen Jr. at 937-683-4056 or on Twitter @emowen_RH

comments powered by Disqus