TVS dominates Kenny Beard Invite


By Eddie Mowen Jr. - emowen@civitasmedia.com



WEST MILTON — The Kenny Beard Invitational belonged to Twin Valley South on Saturday, April 30.

The Panther boys and girls track teams each ran away with team titles in different fashions.

The girls easily outdistanced the nine-team field with 195 points to runner-up and host Milton-Union’s 112 points.

For the boys, South edged Houston 185 to 184 1/2, winning on the last event of the day.

South was scheduled to compete in the county meet on Monday, May 2, and at Middletown Madison on Friday, May 6.

Girls results:

3,200 relay — 1. Twin Valley South (Wright, Stewart, Creech and Wright), 10:27.58

100 hurdles — 1. Abby Beneke (TVS), 17.87. 6. Mistin Campbell (TVS), 19.80.

100 — 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 12.91. 7. Hosanna Craft (TVS), 14.52.

800 relay — 1. Twin Valley South (Beneke, Stewart, Newhart, Crews), 1:53.16.

1,600 — 1. Megan Wright (TVS), 5:47.22. 3. Alexis Salyer (TVS), 6:01.60.

400 relay — 1. Twin Valley South (Wright, Stewart, Newhart, Crews), 54.09.

400 — 1. Abby Creech (TVS), 1:03.71. 5. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 1:09.76.

800 — 1. Madison Wright (TVS), 2:33.89. 4. Rylie Gearhart (TVS), 2:43.81.

200 — 1. Mylan Crews (TVS), 26.79. 3. Morgan Newhart (TVS), 28.97. 4. Sidney Mowell (TVS), 30.35.

3,200 — 1. Megan Wright (TVS), 12:31.76.

1,600 relay — 1. Twin Valley South (Wright, Beneke, Stewart, Creech), 4:30.17.

Discus — 3. Taryn Haynes (TVS), 87-5. 8. Skylar Blevins (TVS), 72-6.

Shot put — 5. Taryn Haynes (TVS), 29-7 1/4. 6. Haily Keener (TVS), 27-11 3/4.

Long jump — 1. Morgan Newhart (TVS), 14-4. 6. Hosanna Craft (TVS), 12-10.

High jump — 1. Abby Creech (TVS), 4-10. 3. Abby Beneke (TVS), 4-6. 6. Mistin Campbell (TVS), 4-0.

Pole vault — 5. Rylie Gearhart (TVS), 6-0.

Boys results:

3,200 realy — 1. Twin Valley South (Utz, Wells, Wells, Augspurger), 8:54.00.

110 hurdles — 2. Luke Stoner (TVS), 17.04. 3. Josh Chapman (TVS), 17.67. 7. Isaac Clark (TVS), 20.77.

100 — 2. Chase Sochacki (TVS), 12.02. 8. Chandler Napier (TVS), 12.76.

800 relay — 1. Twin Valley South (Kirkpatrick, Bowers, Shockey, Sochacki), 1:36.83.

1,600 — 7. Matt Hemmelgarn (TVS), 5:21.25.

400 relay — 3. Twin Valley South (Wylie, Napier, Kirkpatrick, French), 48.53.

400 — 1. Sammy Shockey (TVS), 52.82. 2. Ethan Wells (TVS), 54.36. 5. Anthony Augspurger (TVS), 58.62.

300 hurdles — 4. Luke Stoner (TVS), 1:06.08. 5. Josh Chapman (TVS), 1:08.41. 6. Jacob Wells (TVS), 1:08.94.

800 — 2. JJ Utz (TVS), 2:12.87.

200 — 3. Sammy Shockey (TVS), 24.32.

3,200 — 8. Matt Hemmelgarn (TVS), 12:08.34.

1,600 relay — 1. Twin Valley South (Sochacki, Utz, Wells, Shockey), 3:38.96.

Discus — 1. Aaron Deaton (TVS), 148-10. 3. Tony Turner (TVS), 109.4. 5. Jacob Jackson (TVS), 104-4.

Shot put — 1. Aaron Deaton (TVS), 50-4 1/4. 2. Tony Turner (TVS), 39-63. 4. Wyatt Burke (TVS), 37-5.

Long jump — 3. Chris French (TVS), 18-1 1/2.

High jump — 4. Jacob London (TVS), 5-4. 5 Jacob Wells (TVS), 5-2.

Pole vault — 1. Troy Bowers (TVS), 9-6. 4. Jacob London (TVS), 8-0

By Eddie Mowen Jr.

emowen@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus