Eagles sweep Carlisle to open track season


Eaton’s Drew Campbell cleared 5 feet, 6 inches to claim first place during a dual meet with Carlisle on Monday, March 28.


Eaton’s Sidney Lamberson crosses the finish line to win the 100-meter dash during a dual meet with visiting Carlisle on Monday, March 28.


EATON — Eaton’s track teams opened the season with a sweep of visiting Carlisle on Monday, March 28.

Eaton’s girls topped the Indians 69-29, while the boys claimed an 83-46 win. The Eagles were scheduled to compete at the Blazer Relays on Tuesday, April 5. The team will also compete at Lemon-Monroe on Friday, April 8, as well as Troy High School on Friday, April 8.

Girls results:

100-meter dash — 1, Sidney Lamberson (E), 14.12 seconds. 2, Tyler Pittman (E), 14.57. 3, Klyee Moore (E), 14.94.

200 — 1, Lamberson (E), 29.88. 2, Pittman (E), 32.17. 3, Gabby Best (E), 32.38.

400 — 1, Sasha Taxter (E), 1:08.29. 2, Josie Toller (E), 1:14.71. 3, Mariyah McKelvin (E), 1:17.51.

4×100 relay — 1, Eaton (Pittman, Miranda Lee, Best, Lamberson), 58.19.

4×200 — 1, Eaton (Moore, Dacey Burton, Samantha Meredith, Toller), 2:11.57.

Long jump — 1, Toller (E), 12 feet, 11.25 inches.

Shot put — 1, Madison Bowman (E), 32-5. 2, Brittany George (E), 27-8.5. Rylie Curtis (E), 24-4.5.

Discus — 1, Bowman (E) 108-2. 2, George (E), 81-11. 3, Ashton Staight (E), 73-7.

Hammer throw — 1, Bowman (E) 110-9. 2, George (E), 66-4. 3, Staight (E), 50-4.

Boys results:

100 — 2, Austin Puckett (E), 12.18. 3, Trey Gregory (E), 12.62.

200 — 1, Gregory (E), 25.60. 3, Micheal Watkins (E), 27.00.

400 — 2, Damon Willard (E), 59.83. 3, Puckett (E), 1:02.74.

800 — 1, Tanner Titkemeyer (E), 2:21.58. 2, Ben Bassler (E), 2:23.97.

1,500 — 1, Seth Gard (E), 4:59.79. 2, Christian Caulley (E), 5:28.82.

3,200 — 2, Steven Cottle (E), 11:56.66.

300 hurdles — 1, Gideon Smith (E), 55.59.

1,500 steeplechase — 1, Gard (E), 4:47.33. 2, Cottle (E), 5:32.97.

4×400 relay — 1, Eaton (Gregory, Conner Gowanny, Gard, Willard), 3:56.15.

4×800 — 1, Eaton (Willard, Bassler, Titkemeyer, Cottle), 9:25.98.

High jump — 1, Drew Campbell (E), 5-6.

Long jump — 2, Campbell (E), 17-11.5.

Shot put — 1, Darius Spears (E), 44-1. 2, Chase Smith (E), 42-10.

Discus — 2, Zachary Blaylock (E), 107-10. 3, Smith (E), 104-10.

Hammer throw — 1, Spencer Reynolds (E), 77-10. 2, Seth Bowman (E), 57-1. 3, Dylan Noland (E) 51-1.

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_EATON-TR-1.jpg

Eaton’s Drew Campbell cleared 5 feet, 6 inches to claim first place during a dual meet with Carlisle on Monday, March 28.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_EATON-TR-2.jpgEaton’s Drew Campbell cleared 5 feet, 6 inches to claim first place during a dual meet with Carlisle on Monday, March 28.

Eaton’s Sidney Lamberson crosses the finish line to win the 100-meter dash during a dual meet with visiting Carlisle on Monday, March 28.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_EATON-TR-3.jpgEaton’s Sidney Lamberson crosses the finish line to win the 100-meter dash during a dual meet with visiting Carlisle on Monday, March 28.

http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_EATON-TR-4.jpg
comments powered by Disqus