Eagles swimming continue to improve


By R-H Staff



An Eaton swimmer does the backstroke during the team’s home match on Wednesday, Jan. 13.


Jeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

EATON — The Eaton swim team continues to improve and win in the water. The Eagles hosted Brookville, Hamilton, Tri-Village and Fairborn in a quad meet. The girls went 3-1 and boys went 4–0, while the team combined to go 3-1.

First place swimmers were as follows:

Abby Liddy in the 100 IM (1:24.20); Aaron Scholl in the 100 IM (1:16.70); Mason McCargish in the 200 IM (2:14.91); Trey Gregory in the 50 free (23.11) and the 100 back (1:01.54); Sasha Taxter in the 50 fly (32.69); Max Lawson in the 50 fly (29.36); Josh Pool in the 100 fly (1:01.08) and the 100 breast (1:13.17); The 200 freestyle girls relay team of Taxter, Lauren Ferguson, Liddy and Mackenzie Waxler (2:07.31); The 200 freestyle boys relay team of McCargish, Gregory, Pool and Lawson (1:39.25); Destine Brubaker in the 50 back (43.38); Ferguson in the 100 breast (1:18.89); The 400 freestyle girls relay team of Taxter, Ferguson, Liddy and Waxler (4:48.51) and the boys 400 freestyle relay team of Mason McCargish, Trey Gregory, Josh Pool and Conley Mitchell (3:51.91).

Other swimmers times at the meet were as follows:

200 free – Lydia Fadden (2:55.35), Madison Lakes (2:59.79), Theo Darr (2:42.60), Michael Lipps (2:57.41).

200 IM – Matthew Wright (3:28.73).

50 free – Destiny Brubaker (34.84), Grace Reynolds (35.11), Brooke Sizemore (39.71), Max Lawson (26.20), Aaron Scholl (26.54), John Christman (27.37), Andrew Brooks (32.98).

100 free – Lauren Ferguson (1:08.05), Lydia Fadden (1:16.65), Andrew Brooks (1:17.25), Michael Lipps (1:18.65),

500 free – Mason Mccargish (5:40.04), Conley Mitchell (6:07.43), Tanner Titkemeyer (7:05.68).

50 back – Grace Reynolds (43.42), Alisha Rader (52.79).

100 back – Sasha Taxter (1:21.86), Conley Mitchell (1:13.97), John Christman (1:24.17), Matthew Wright (1:37.41).

50 breast – Madison Lakes (47.91).

100 breast – Luara Clyburn (1:46.46), Brooke Sizemore (1:46.84), Alisha Rader (2:08.48), Tanner Titkemeyer (1:26.70), Theo Darr (1:36.14), Adam Minton (2:01.18).

The team also traveled to Wright State University and competed in the Fairmont Relays with 18 other teams. The girls finished 12th and boys finished eighth, combining for a tenth place finish overall.

In the relays, the 200 fly unit of McCargish, Gregory, Pool, and Lawson finished third with a time of 1:45.52. The mixed 100 free team of Taxter, John Christmas, Ferguson, and Titkemeyer was fifth with a time of 1:20.84.

Another third place finish went to the 200 Medley relay team of Mccargish, Gregory, Lawson and Scholl, while the mixed 200 free relay of Liddy, Mccargish, Brubaker and Gregory was second with a time 2:48.12.

The Eagles also went to Beavercreek to compete in the Best of the Nest Meet. The meet is intended for all high schools that have a bird as a mascot.

The girls finished fourth and the boys finished fifth.

The 400 freestyle relay team of McCargish, Gregory, Pool, and Lawson did take first overall, clocking a time of 3:38.26. McCargish also took first place in the 50 free with a time of 22.90

Gregory took second in the 100 free (49.67) and the 500 free (5:42.81) while the 200 freestyle relay unit of McCargish, Gregory, Pool, and School were also second with a time of 1:37.28.

Ferguson was able to take home a second place finish for the girls as well, clocking a time of 1:18.41 in the 100 breast.

Liddy took third in the 100 back with a time of 1:01.32 and fourth place in the 50 free with a time of 30.28.

Pool took fourth in the 200 IM with a time of 2:14.41 while finishing fifth in the 100 back, clocking a time of 1:04.02. Taxter also added a fourth place finish for the meet, clocking a time of 2:16.41 in the 200 IM.

Fifth place finishes include the 200 medley relay team of Liddy, Ferguson, Taxter and Reynolds with a time 2:23.68 and Conley Mitchell in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:10.04.

Finishing sixth in their respective races were the relay team of Mitchell, Cox, Lawson and Christman with a time 2:06.32 and Taxter in the 100 back with a time of 1:19.67.

“It is really nice to see so many kids starting to get their (personal best) and they get to see all the swimming is paying off in lower times,” said head coach Dave Montgomery.

The Eagles have their last home meet Wednesday, Jan. 20, at the Preble County YMCA, when they will also host a senior night.

An Eaton swimmer does the backstroke during the team’s home match on Wednesday, Jan. 13.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1__DSC3243.jpgAn Eaton swimmer does the backstroke during the team’s home match on Wednesday, Jan. 13. Jeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

By R-H Staff

comments powered by Disqus