Area schools compete in the Preble County cross country meet


EATON — The Eaton boys’ cross country team took the top three spots and five of the top seven in the Preble County Cross Country Championships held at Fort St. Clair on Tuesday, Sept. 22.

The Eagles scored 18 points to win by a comfortable margin. In second was National Trail with 46 points and three runners in the top 10. They were followed by Twin Valley South with 88 and Tri-County North with 98.

Eaton’s Seth Gard was the winner of the race, finishing with a time of 17:35. Behind him were teammates Wyatt Cox and Ben Bassler, who crossed the line in times of 17:51 and 18:04 respectively. Weston Haws from Trail was fourth with a time of 18:25 and Mac Alton from Eaton rounded out the top five with a time of 18:32.

The National Trail girls’ varsity team was able to edge out Eaton on their home course, though, placing five runners in the top 10. The Blazers scored 33 points at the meet, just nine points ahead of second place Eaton, who posted 42 overall points. South was third (with third and fifth place finishers) with 64 points and North ended the race with 80 ponits.

Eaton’s Sasha Taxter was the top finisher for the girls, completing the race in 21:20. Evan Byrd from Trail was second with a time of 21:32 while Megan Wright from South was third with a time of 21:49. Lauren Muncy from Eaton (22:35) and Grace Stewart from South (23:09) were the top five finshers

The Eagles won the both boys’ and girls’ junior high races.

Isabella Trader from Eaton won the girls’ race with a time of 13:58 and Tyler Gregory from Eaton won the boys’ with a time of 11:50.

The complete results are as follows:

Boys’ varsity race – Seth Gard (Eaton, 17:35); Wyatt Cox (Eaton, 17:51); Ben Bassler (Eaton, 18:04); Weston Haws (National Trail, 18:25); Mac Altom (Eaton, 18:32); Adam Eyler (National Trail, 18:38); Cole Bulach (Eaton, 18:44); Tanner Titkemeyer (Eaton, 18:44); Peyton Harrison (National Trail, 18:52); Aidan Tomlin (North, 18:53); Brandan Wright (South, 18:55); Tyler Early (Eaton, 19:01); Steven Cottle (Eaton, 19:20); Blake Whitesell (Eaton, 19:45); Mickee Utley (National Trail, 20:03); Cole Yount (National Trail, 20:07); Sam Sewart (Eaton, 20:10); Christian Caulley (Eaton, 20:18); Josh Bishop (National Trail, 20:24); Cole Whitesell (Eaton, 20:29); Brendon Gallaher (South, 20:32); Ian Miller (National Trail, 20:43); Andrew McGuire (South, 20:48); Patrick Timmons (North, 20:59); Bailey Hilt (North, 21:01); Nicolas Wellman (National Trail, 21:15); Matt Hemmelgarn (South, 21:40); Gage Pollock (South, 21:48); Darius Benton (Eaton, 21:49); Gideon Smith (Eaton, 21:55); Gregory Ras (North, 21:58); Chris French (South, 22:36); Braden Clabaugh (Eaton, 22:37); Blake Clabaugh (Eaton, 22:46); Austin Green (National Trail, 23:16); Jacob Hickman (Eaton, 23:36); Thomas Pudenz (North, 23:55); Curtis Hittle (South, 24:51); Ryan Combs (North, 26:39); Dakota Cox (North, 27:39); Jack Weaver (South, 29:02).

Girls’ varsity race – Sasha Taxter (Eaton, 21:20); Evan Byrd (National Trail, 21:32); Megan Wright (South, 21:49); Lauren Muncy (Eaton, 22:35); Grace Stewart (South, 23:09); Hannah Wellman (National Trail, 23:29); Lily Carpenter (National Trail, 24:12); Natalie Hunt (National Trail, 24:13); Lauren Koenig (North, 24:32); JaLynn Byrd (National Trail, 24:54); Isabelle Heggs (Eaton, 24:57); Nina Albinus (Eaton, 25:18); Taylor Cooper (North, 25:59); Allison Webb (Eaton, 26:13); Kaitlin Overholts (South, 28:42); Hannah Perry (Eaton, 28:54); Lindsay Owens (North, 29:48); Casey Thompson (National Trail, 30:41); Maddie Meredith (Eaton, 30:43)

Middle school girls – Isabella Trader (Eaton, 13:58); Cari Metz (Eaton, 14:29); Molly Skinner (National Trail, 15:08); Paige Kowuisch (National Trail, 15:31); Rachel Buckler (Eaton, 15:39); Briana Baker (Eaton, 15:41); Nikita Albinus (Eaton, 15:51); Sophie Murphy (Eaton, 15:56); Tess Murphy (Eaton, 16:12); Ellie Coppock (North, 16:23); Haley Gibbs (Eaton, 16:36); Josie Bulach (Eaton, 16:41); Ann Hickman (Eaton, 17:08); Halle Osborne (National Trail, 17:08); Peyton Cole (National Trail, 17:09); Lauren Murphy (National Trail, 17:09); Hailey Brumley (North, 17:46); Abigail Smeltzer (North, 18:05); Caitlyn McCullough (North, 18:43); Chloe Krauss (South, 18:58); Madison Flory (North, 19:00); Hannaah Overholts (South, 19:48); Maddyn McQueen (South, 19:50); Maggie Johnson (South, 20:03); Alaina Baldasare (North, 20:15)

Middle school boys – Tyler Gregory (Eaton, 11:50); Ben Brewer (Eaton, 12:00); Cameron Harrison (National Trail, 12:01); Owen Hewitt (Eaton, 12:02); Bradley Gard (Eaton, 12:16); Alex McCarty (Eaton, 12:19); Austin Kopf (Eaton, 12:28); Kyle Saul (South, 12:49); LeKendrick Brown (Eaton, 12:55); Garrett Sanders (Eaton, 13:18); Beau Shepherd (Eaton, 13:21); Zach Sandlin (National Trail, 13:21); Levi Van Gordan (North, 13:26); Logan Cottle (Eaton, 13:28); Caleb Caplinger (Eaton, 13:29); Ryan Brooks (Eaton, 13:30); Jack Bartel (Eaton, 13:34); Alex Newport (Eaton, 13:43); Carson Barker (Eaton, 13:45); Winson Lam (Eaton, 13:46); KeAnthony Bales (Eaton, 14:07); Kameron Sandifer (Eaton, 14:23); Jon Stewart (South, 14:35); Ian Alexander (North, 14:36); Ethan Kelley (North, 14:42); Ricky Cole (Trail, 15:15); Nathan Bottoms (National Trail, 15:40); Austin Pugh (Eaton, 15:45); Tristan Mitchell (National Trail, 15:56); Justin Lammers (Eaton, 15:57); Kendale Hamilton (Eaton, 15:58); Cole Houser (Eaton, 16:13); Evan Tolliver (Eaton, 16:13); Joey Springer (National Trail, 16:15)

Lily Carpenter from National Trail runs in the opening mile of the Preble County meet at Fort St. Clair in Eaton on Tuesday, Sept. 22.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_xc1.jpgEvan Byrd from National Trail runs in the opening mile of the Preble County meet at Fort St. Clair in Eaton on Tuesday, Sept. 22. Byrd finished second overall and the Blazers took first place in the girls varsity race. Jeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

Wyatt Cox (left) and Seth Gard (right) run together in the opening leg of the Preble County meet at Fort St. Clair on Tuesday, Sept. 22. Gard finished first and Cox finished second overall in the meet.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_xc2.jpgWyatt Cox (left) and Seth Gard (right) run together in the opening leg of the Preble County meet at Fort St. Clair on Tuesday, Sept. 22. Gard finished first and Cox finished second overall in the meet. Jeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

A number of Preble County runners compete in the Preble County meet held at Fort St. Clair on Tuesday, Sept. 22.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_xc3.jpgA number of Preble County runners compete in the Preble County meet held at Fort St. Clair on Tuesday, Sept. 22. Jeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

Sasha Taxter runs in her last quarter-mile during the Preble County meet held at Fort St. Clair on Thursday, Sept. 22. Taxter finished first in the county for the varsity girls race.
http://registerherald.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_xc4.jpgSasha Taxter runs in her last quarter-mile during the Preble County meet held at Fort St. Clair on Thursday, Sept. 22. Taxter finished first in the county for the varsity girls race. Jeremy Erskine | The Register-Herald

By Jeremy Erskine

jerskine@civitasmedia.com

 

comments powered by Disqus