Last updated: May 21. 2014 9:27AM - 582 Views

Athletes from all five Preble County schools participated in the annual PC Track Meet on Tuesday, April 29 and Monday, May 5. Eaton's boys and girls teams swept the meet.
Athletes from all five Preble County schools participated in the annual PC Track Meet on Tuesday, April 29 and Monday, May 5. Eaton's boys and girls teams swept the meet.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Eaton’s boys and girls track teams completed a sweep of the Preble County Track Meet last Monday, May 5. The meet was originally scheduled for Tuesday, April 29, but was postponed after just a few events were ccompleted due to lightning and rain in the area.


Eaton’s boys totaled 160 points to outdistance runner-up Twin Valley South (105) by 55 points. National Trail was third with 36, Tri-County North was fourth with 35 and Preble Shawnee fifth with 17 points.


On the girls’ side, Eaotn scored 135 points to top the field. Twin Valley South was second with 111. National Trail was third with 65, Preble Shawnee was fourth with 33 and Tri-County North was fifth with 9.


Girls Results


4x800 relay—1, Twin Valley South (Megan Wright, Lindsay Creech, Madison Wright, Abby Creech), 10:32.38, meet record. 2, National Trail (Kelsey Beuhner, Andrea Hunt, Rachel Sabila, Natalie Hunt), 11:34.86. 3, Eaton (Morgan Evans, Autumn Bleil, Danielle Newport, Lauren Muncy), 11:43.65. 4, Tri-County North (Allie Kring, Beth Rupp, Jessica Koker, Anna Norris), 12:59.58.


100-meter hurdles—1, Charis Grubbs, TVS, 16.83. 2, Kirsten Walker, Eaton, 17.71. 3, Abby Beneke, TVS, 17.81. 4, Courtney Smith, Eaton, 17.98. 5, Taylor Kirkpatrick, TVS, 18.10.


100—1, Charis Grubbs, TVS, 14.07. 2, Alyssa Wysong, TVS, 14.09. 3, Liana Dickerson, Eaton, 14.17. 4, Kristi Floyd, Eaton, 14.22. 5, McKenna Simpson, Preble Shawnee, 14.28.


4x200—1, TVS (Alyssa Wysong, Madison Wright, Abby Beneke, Charis Grubbs), 1:59.46. 2, Eaton (Paige Baker, Olivia Cook, Kirsten Walker, Hannah Luther), 1:59. 93. 3, PS (Makenzie Webb, Hope Ballinger, Sydney Steele, Hannah Hurd), 2:05.86. 4, Hannah Wellman, Kelsey Beuhner, Cana Biser, Katelyn Otherson), 2:07.14.


1600—1, Megan Wright, TVS, 5:41.77. 2, Morgan Evans, Eaton, 5:49.42. 3, Rachel Sabila, NT, 6:07.38. 4, Lauren Muncy, Eaton, 6:20.86. 5, Lindsay Creech, TVS, 6:29.42.


4x100—1, Eaton (Courtney Smith, Brooke Selby, Liana Dickerson, Kristi Floyd), 55.66. 2, PS (Makenzie Webb, Elise Walker, Sidney Hacker, McKenna Simpson), 56.95. 3, TVS (Alyssa Wysong, Caitlyn Meyers, Abby Beneke, Charis Grubbs), 57.11. 4, NT (Kenzie Rike, Miranda Mize, Katelyn Otherson, Hannah Wellman), 57.51.


400—1, Andrea Hunt, NT, 1:03.29. 2, Madison Wright, TVS, 1:07.02. 3, Hannah Luther, Eaton, 1:10. 18. 4, Abbi Saul, TVS, 1:10.74. 5, Hannah Hurd, PS, 1:11.19.


300-meter hurdles—1, Brooke Selby, Eaton, 50.66. 2, Charis Grubbs, TVS, 51.63. 3, Courtney Smith, Eaton, 52.61. 4, Kirsten Walker, Eaton, 57.74. 5, Hope Ballinger, PS, 58.61.


800—1, Michelle McKinney, Eaton, 2:20.27, meet record. 2, Taylor Broermann, Eaton, 2:26.09, meet record. 3, Madison Wright, TVS, 2:26.74, meet record. 4, Abby Creech, TVS, 2:45.12. 5, Rachel Sabila, NT, 2:49.10.


200—1, Kristi Floyd, Eaton, 28.66. 2, McKenna Simpson, PS, 29.92. 3, Paige Baker, Eaton, 30.85. 4, Kenzie Rike, NT, 31.18. 5, Hannah Luther, Eaton, 31.60.


3200—1, Megan Wright, TVS, 12:34.16. 2, Danielle Newport, Eaton, 13:48.76. 3, Emily Hutchings, TVS, 14:04.33. 4, Kelsey Beuhner, NT, 14:42.52. 5, Autumn Bleil, Eaton, 14:52.58.


4x400—1, Eaton (Liana Dickerson, Kristi Floyd, Taylor Broermann, Michelle McKinney), 4:28.57. 2, NT (Andrea Hunt, Hannah Wellman, Natalie Hunt, Rachel Sabila), 4:31.24. 3, TVS (Madison Wright, Lindsay Creech, Megan Wright, Abby Creech), 4:47.90. 4, PS (Elise Walker, Hannah Hurd, Hope Ballinger, Sidney Hacker), 5:00.64.


Discus—1, Kate Deaton, NT, 140-02, meet record. 2, Madison Bowman, Eaton, 98-04. 3, Hannah Schmidt, Eaton, 93-03. 4, Kassy Wilson, PS, 87-10. 5, Brittany George, Eaton, 81-06.


High Jump—1, Elise Walker, PS, 5-02. 2, Megan McClain, TCN, 4-10. 3, Abby Creech, TVS. 4-08. 4, Helen Holman, TVS, 4-08. 5, Miranda Mize, NT, 4-03.


Long Jump—1, Andrea Hunt, NT, 15-09 ¾. 2, Miranda Mize, NT, 14-04 ¾. 3, Charis Grubbs, TVS, 13-10. 4, Alyssa Wysong, TVS, 13-07 ½. 5, Megan McClain, TCN, 13-01 ½.


Shot Put—1, Kate Deaton, NT, 34-10 ½. 2, Madison Bowman, Eaton, 31-01 ¼. 3, Brittany George, Eaton, 29-10 ¾. 4, Kassy Wilson, PS, 29-07 ¾. 5. Kaylee Simpson, NT, 27-09 ½.


Pole Vault—1, Stephanni Smith, Eaton, 8-00. 2, Miranda Lee, Eaton, 7-06. 3, Emily Hutchings, TVS, 7-00. 4, Sarah Randolph, TVS, 6-00. 4, Ashley Jones, TVS, 6-00.


Hammer Throw—1, Kate Deaton, NT, 104-09. 2, Madison Bowman, Eaton, 79-01. 3, Brittany George, Eaton, 63-01. 4, Hanna Cornett, TVS, 61-05. 5, Kayla Armstrong, TCN, 53-11.


1500-meter steeplechase—1, Makenna Dake, PS, 7:45.64.


Boys results


4x800—1, TVS (J.J. Utz, Sammy Shockey, Ethan Wells, Andrew Augspurger), 9:00.10. 2, Eaton (Ben Bassler, Branson Bennett, Seth Gard, Andy Newport), 9:07.75. 3, TCN (Gage Hogan, Aiden Tomlin, Gannon Frantz, T.J. Tahmassebi), 9:59.27. 4, NT (Cole Dudley, Sam Eyler, Danny Wellman, Lane Unger), 10:07.40.


110-meter hurdles—1, Seth Reynolds, Eaton, 15.49, meet record. 2, Austin Johnson, TCN, 16.20. 3, Luke Stoner, TVS, 16.54. 4, Seth Wright, Eaton, 16.88. 5, Josh Chapman, TVS, 18.20.


100—1, Austin Adams, NT, 11.85. 2, Tyrell David, Eaton, 11.88. 3, Jesse Cavendish, TCN, 12.13. 4, Jared Kirkpatrick, TVS, 12.26. 5, Austin Riley, PS, 12.32.


4x200—1, TVS (Cody Arnett, Clayton Dunwoodie, Jared Kirkpatrick, Sammy Shockey), 1:37.98. 2, TCN (Gannon Frantz, Drake Coleman, Nich Schumacher, Jayson Wood), 1:42.68. 3, Eaton (Parker Wilken, Yue Lin, Jacob Christman, Austin Puckett), 1:45.28. 4, NT (Austin Adams, Cole Dudley, Carson Spitler, Sam Eyler), 1:46.47.


1600—1, Andy Newport, Eaton, 4:59.08. 2, Seth Gard, Eaton, 5:03.65. 3, Branson Bennett, Eaton, 5:08.86. 4, Cole Dudley, NT, 5:09.12. 5, Matt Hemmelgarn, TVS, 5:09.34.


4x100—1, Eaton (Damon Willard, Yue Lin, Zavier Spears, Tyrell David), 45.85. 2, TCN, Trey Summers, Austin Johnson, Billy Daughtery, Jesse Cavendish), 46.88. 3, PS, Waylon Shope, Austin Riley, Roy Parsley, Matt Hall), 49.43. 4, NT (Austin Adams, Josh Cook, Clayton Otherson, Carson Spitler), 49.90.


400—1, Zavier Spears, Eaton, 53.51. 2, Josh Cook, NT, 56.08. 3, Gannon Frantz, TCN, 56.89. 4, Anthony Augspurger, TVS. 57.45. 5, Mathias Marshall, TVS, 58.15.


300-meter hurdles—1, Seth Reynolds, Eaton, 43.37. 2, Seth Wright, Eaton, 43.61. 3, Luke Stoner, TVS, 44.68. 4, Drake Coleman, TCN, 48.78. 5, Daniel Howard, Eaton, 49.06.


800—1, J.J. Utz. TVS, 2:06.92, 2, Sammy Shockey, TVS, 2:10.06. 3, Branson Bennett, Eaton, 2:12.98. 4, Andrew Augspurger, TVS, 2:13.25. 5, Ben Bassler, Eaton, 2:16.26.


200—1, Austin Adams, NT, 23.92. 2, Tyrell David, Eaton, 24.10. 3, Zavier Spears, Eaton, 24.24. 4, Cody Arnett, TVS, 24.68. 5, Blake Clabaugh, Eaton, 24.90.


3200—1, Andy Newport, Eaton, 10:50.47. 2, Seth Gard, Eaton, 10:58.32. 3, Branson Bennett, Eaton, 11:49.66. 4, Lane Unger, NT, 11:57.02, 5, Caleb Worley, TVS, 12:04.73.


4x400—1, TVS (J.J. Utz, Anthony Augspurger, Chase Sochacki, Sammy Shockey), 3:43.97. 2, Eaton (Damon Willard, Zavier Spears, Tyrell David, Aldin Leader), 3:49.34. 3, NT (Josh Cook, Sam Eyler, Danny Wellman, Cole Dudley), 4:03.06. 4, PS (Lane Conway, Roy Parsley, Matt Hall, Waylon Shope), 4:25.64.


Discus—1, Tristen Sizemore, TVS, 138-06. 2, Aaron Deaton, TVS, 137-00. 3, Shane Hammock, Eaton, 113-05. 4, Sean Tomlin, TCN, 109-11. 5, Tony Turner, TVS, 109-02.


High Jump—1, Josh Willoughby, PS, 5-10. 2, Drew Campbell, Eaton, 5-06. 3, Seth Reynolds, Eaton, 5-06. 4, Daniel Howard, Eaton, 5-06. 5, Kade Bush, TCN, 5-04.


Long Jump—1, Seth Reynolds, Eaton, 18-08 ½ . Jared Kirkpatrick, TVS, 18-02 ¾ . 3, Jared Rivers, TVS, 17-07. 4, Austin Riley, PS, 16-10 ¼. 5, Payton Gates, TVS, 16-01 ½.


Shot Put—1, Aaron Deaton, TVS, 47-10. 2, Tristen Sizemore, TVS, 42-04. 3, Brandon George, Eaton, 38-01. 4, Troy Morrison, Eaton, 37-08. 5, Tony Turner, TVS, 37-01.


Pole Vault—1, Seth Wright, Eaton, 11-06. 2, Jacob Couvutsakis, Eaton, 10-06. 3, Troy Bowers, TVS, 10-00. 4, Luke Stoner, TVS, 9-06. 5, Issac Ilo, Eaton, 8-06.


Hammer Throw—1, Brandon George, Eaton, 98-09. 2, Darius Spears, Eaton, 92-11. 3, Barry Bolton, TVS, 85-10. 4, Shane Hammock, Eaton, 81-07. 5, Aaron Deaton, TVS, 79-05.


1500-meter steeplechase—1, Cole Dudley, NT, 5:29.68. 2, Mathias Marshall, TVS, 5:40.92. 3, Christian Caulley, Eaton, 5:41.86. 4, Brandon Gorby, TVS, 5:48.06. 5, Sam Stewart, Eaton, 5:55.85.


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute