Quantcast


Last updated: March 26. 2014 10:01AM - 364 Views
By Leslie Collins



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Voters will have several issues to decide on the Tuesday, May 6, primary election ballot, including several income tax issues for area school districts.


Issues on the ballot include:


Issue 1: A Proposed Constitutional Amendment — to fund public infrastructure capital improvements by permitting the issuance of general obligation bonds.


Issue 10: National Trail School District, Renewal, 0.75 percent Income Tax, 5 years, current expenses


Issue 11: Tri-County North School District, Additional, 1 percent Income Tax, 5 years, current expenses


Issue 12: Preble County Health Department, Renewal, 0.3 mill, 5 years, health programs


Issue 13: Village of Gratis, Renewal, 1.3 mills, 5 years, operating expenses


Issue 14: Village of New Paris, Renewal, 2 mills, 5 years, current expenses


Issue 15: Village of Verona, Replacement, 1 mill, 5 years, fire protection


Issue 16: Brookville Local School District, Additional, 5.25 mills, current operating expenses, continuing period of time.


Contested races for andidates vying for spots on the November general election ballot include:


Democratic candidates for governor and lieutenant governor: Larry Ealy and Ken Gray; Edward Fitzgerald and Sharon Swartz Neuhardt.


Democratic candidates for 8th District Representative to Congress: Matthew J. Guyette; Tom Poetter.


Republican candidates for 8th District Representative to Congress: Matthew T. Ashworth; John A. Boehner; Eric Gurr; JD Winteregg.


Republican candidates for 5th Senate District, Woman: Lois A. Deem; Stephanie Garrett; Lisa Hayes.


Green candidates for State Central Committee (3rd State School Board District): Timothy Bruce; Logan Martinez


Democratic candidates State Senate District (5th District): Dee Gillis; Joe Lacey; Thomas M. Matthew.


Republican candidates State Senate District (5th District): Bill Beagle; Julie Busby.


Republican cadidates for Preble County Commissioner (term commencing 1/1/2015): Rodney Creech; David W. Wesler.


Republican Central Committee (term begins May 26, 2014):


Candidates for Eaton 4: Patricia A. Eshleman; Joan G. Kreitzer.


Candidates for Harrison West: Lisa M. Fannin; Sandra J. Slade.


Candidates for Somers East: Larry D. Johnston; Rick L. Keehner.


Candidates for Somers West: Thomas L. McQuiston; Linda S. Reece.


Candidates for Washington East: Barry C. Harper; James Allen McCray.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Eaton Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com