TVS announces 4th quarter honor roll


By R-H staff



WEST ALEXANDRIA — Twin Valley South Middle and High School have announced the honor roll lists for the 4th quarter of the 2015-16 school year.

7th graders receiving high honors for grade point averages 3.6 and above, with asterisks denoting students with 4.0 GPA, were Lydia Stoner*, Sidney Vanzant*, Alyssa Earich*, Jacob Higgins, Patrick Mills, Shelby Gearhart*, Sarah Homan*, Mackenzie Jackson*, Mackenzie Neal*, Jasie Sarver*, Faith Sowder*, Taylor Clark*, Maycie Davidson*, Gabrielle Dawkins, Jayla Denlinger*, Addison Emig*, Levi Gearhart*, Rachel Beeler*, Sydney Bezich*, Benjamin Bitner, Steven Bitner, Kailee Burkett*, Liberty Chesney*, Lauren Adams*, and Allison Bassler.*

8th graders were Alexis Bennett*, Preston Glander, Logan Ulrich*, Logan Woods, Alyssa Clark*, Kyle Saul, Joshua Proctor*, Taylor Bowers*, Kelli Miles, Jessica Janecek, Taryn Pollock*, Hunter Sowder, Sydney Flory, Dillon Howard, Faith Krauss, Luke Byrne, Zoe Utsinger, Claire Fergus, and Maddyn McQueen.

7th graders receiving honors in the 3.30 – 3.59 GPA range were Abigail Utsinger, Ava Benner, Logan Davis, Christopher Vanscoy, Cheyenne Baker, Aidan London, Gwyneth Cain, and Makenzie Brakefield.

8th graders were Christopher Keener, Margaret Johnson, Ryan Delong, Kallen Pitz, Bethany Hale, Haleigh Selby, and Sydney Bledsoe.

Freshmen receiving high honors in the 3.6 – 4.0 range were Madison Blair*, William Bowman*, Jake Byrne*, Thane Class*, Kinsey Crowe*, Devin Crumbaker, Chase Denlinger*, Brooklynn Harrod, Emily Hudgens, Jodi Mackie, Nathan Osborn*, Abigail Robertson, Samantha Skidmore*, Erin Tebbe*, Wesley Vanzant, and Brianna Yount*.

Sophomores were Beau Ashley, Ryan Bassler*, Hunter Bennett*, Abigail Bingham*, Travis Blanton, Dylan Bowen, Noelle Bright, Wyatt Burke, Audrey Chesney*, Courtney Clayton, Mylan Crews, Rylee Emig*, Destiny Getchell, Johnathan Grigsby, Allie Hamilton, Kiley Hodapp, Chyann Kendel*, Travis Lovely*, Bryant Marker, Josephine Shindeldecker, Jayla Taylor, and Wendell Webb.

Juniors were Delaney Adams, Andrew Augspurger*, Haley Back*, Abby Beneke*, Samantha Bezich*, Troy Bowers*, Shayne Buttery*, Jared Cottingim, Sophia Cottingim, Eric Crumbaker, Skyler Duncan*, Lacey Emrick, Emma Fergus*, Chris French, Payton Gates, Jarod Goad, Austin Hansford*, Matt Hemmelgarn*, Madeline Higgins, Emily Hutchings, Christine Kaylor*, Matthew Landwehr*, Daniel Page, Sabrin Saleh, Aleda Smith, Alexis Spencer*, Briana Spurlock, Richard Turner, Tanner Upchurch, Sydney Vorhis*, Ava Watts*, Madison Wright*, and Megan Wright*.

Seniors were Madison Ankrom, Becca Anspaugh, Jacob Bassler*, Allyson Brown*, Hunter Buehler*, Mistin Campbell, Hannah Cline, Gabrielle cooper*, Autumn Daniel*, Victoria Denlinger*, Chad Ehler, Kenzi Futrell, Taryn Haynes, Madison Heeter, Haily Keener, Kirsten Keener, Jazmin Lutz, Brandon Miller, Jacob Moore, Matthew Pence, Jordan Peterson, Sarah Randolph*, Alexis Salyer*, Bailey Schwaberow, Madeline Stewart, Kayla Stiver*, Luke Stoner, John Taulbee, Jarod Utz, Ethan Wells*, and Evelyn Wogoman*.

Freshmen receiving honors in the 3.30 – 3.59 range were Kendra Arnold, Abigail Bailey, Maegan Conley, Samantha Eaton, Nicholas Heindl, Curtis Hittle, Hayden Howard, Madison Johnson, Tommy Lafone, Julia Loch, Jessica McCoy, Sidney Mowell, Chandler Napier, Chance Parks, and Lauren Todd.

Sophomores were Tarren Back, Hailee Bright, Kaitlynn Crow, Samantha Janecek, Bret Pearson, Tommy Schleiger, Kelsie Shafer, and Jacob Wells.

Juniors were Eddie Blaylock, Justin Collins, Abby Creech, Brendon Gallaher, Zachary Guehring, Kristopher Hickey, Emily Hittle, Jacob Jackson, Emily McDaniel, Mikaela Meyer, Michael Meyers, Renee Proctor, David Rike, Kali Williams, and Jesse Woods.

Seniors were Miryha Blevins, Andrea Cokley, Hayley Flory, Jacob Huddleson, Autumn Irwin, Kara Johnson, Paul Kempton, Branden Purvis, and Tiffani Strike.

By R-H staff

comments powered by Disqus